Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-06092014-214311
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Chyun Yea Tseng
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ninomiya, Masato (President)
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves
Yamamoto, Toru
Title in Portuguese
Estudo Comparado dos Sistemas de Seguridade Social do Japão e do Brasil: a proteção aos trabalhadores de ambos os países
Keywords in Portuguese
ACORDO PREVIDENCIÁRIO
APOSENTADORIA
ASSISTÊNCIA SOCIAL
DECASSÉGUIS
JAPÃO
PROTEÇÃO SOCIAL
SAÚDE
SEGURIDADE SOCIAL
TRABALHADORES MIGRANTES
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por intuito analisar o contexto de proteção social em que estão inseridos os trabalhadores brasileiros que emigraram ao Japão no passado e ainda permanecem naquele país ou que tenham retornado ao Brasil, comparando-se os sistemas de seguridade social japonês e brasileiro. A comparação em questão visa expor as medidas colocadas em prática não apenas para eliminar a dupla tributação, mas também para garantir os direitos sociais desses trabalhadores migrantes por meio da aplicação do Acordo Previdenciário Brasil-Japão. O resultado desta pesquisa pretende, por fim, contribuir para o conhecimento dos pesquisadores brasileiros de Direito sobre o tema e, oportunamente, proporcionar reflexões sobre as questões eventualmente suscitadas.
Title in English
Comparative Study on the Social Security Systems of Japan and Brazil: the protection of workers from both countries
Keywords in English
DEKASEGIS
HEALTHCARE
JAPAN
MIGRANT WORKERS
RETIREMENT
SOCIAL ASSISTANCE
SOCIAL PROTECTION
SOCIAL SECURITY
SOCIAL SECURITY AGREEMENT
Abstract in English
This study aims at analyzing the social protection context in which participate the Brazilian migrant workers who migrated to Japan and there are settled down or are back to Brazil, by comparing the Japanese and the Brazilian social security systems. This comparison is driven to introduce the measures which have been taken, not only for the purposes of avoiding double taxation, but also to ensure the social rights of these migrant workers, by means of applying the Brazil-Japan Social Security Agreement. Finally, the results of this research intend to contribute to the knowledge of the Brazilian legal researchers on this subject and, timely, to yield considerations on the possibly arisen issues.