Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-05122013-102538
Document
Author
Full name
Claudina Augusta Tavares Viegas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Claudia Perrone (President)
Celli Junior, Umberto
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Title in Portuguese
Justiça de transição na Guiné-Bissau: o papel das operações de manutenção da paz
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Força de paz
Paz
Repressão política
Restabelecimento de paz -- Guiné-Bissau
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado analisa o papel da justiça de transição na busca pela paz na Guiné-Bissau, a partir do estudo dos mecanismos de justiça de transição existentes. Estudam-se os mecanismos existentes na busca pela paz e prestação de contas pelo passado de abusos e violações de direitos humanos e a escolha feita pela Guiné-Bissau pela operação de manutenção da paz, UNOGBIS constituída pela Organização das Nações Unidas. Nesses termos é apresentado o referêncial teórico necessário ao entendimento das questões propostas; é realizada a contextualização do país no continente africano e posteriormente é analisado o mecanismo das operações da paz, enquanto atividade de fortalecimento do processo de reconciliação nacional por meio da execução de projetos destinados a recompor as estruturas institucionais, a recuperar a infra-estrutura física e a ajudar na retomada da atividade econômica.
Title in English
Transitional justice in Guinea-Bissau: the role of peacekeeping operations
Keywords in English
Africa
Guinea-Bissau
Peace
Peacekeeping operation
Transitional justice
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the role of transitional justice in the search for peace in Guinea-Bissau, from the study of the mechanisms of transitional justice existent. It is studied the existing mechanisms in the search for peace and accountability for past abuses and violations of human rights. And also, the choice made by Guinea-Bissau for the peacekeeping operation, UNOGBIS formed by the United Nations. In these terms the theoretical reference is made to the understanding of the issues proposed; contextualization is held in the country on the African continent and it is later analyzed the mechanism of peace operations, while strengthening the activity of the national reconciliation process through the implementation of projects aimed recompose the institutional structures to regain physical infrastructure and help the recovery of economic activity.