Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-05032021-151456
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Visconte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhaes, Jose Carlos de (President)
Baptista, Luiz Olavo
Costa, José Augusto Fontoura
Lemes, Selma Maria Ferreira
Nanni, Giovanni Ettore
Title in Portuguese
Contratos de longa duração: alteração de circunstâncias no direito internacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Contratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto central desta tese é o de analisar o tema das alterações de circunstâncias em contratos de longa duração com base nas teorias clássicas do direito codificado, da imprevisão, quebra da base do negócio e onerosidade excessiva, bem como nos Princípios Relativos aos Contratos Comerciais Internacionais do Instituto Internacional para Unificação do Direito Privado ("Princípios do UNIDROIT"), na Convenção de Viena sobre a Compra e Venda Internacional de Mercadorias ("Convenção de Viena") e nos Princípios do Direito Europeu dos Contratos ("Princípios do Direito Europeu"), para avaliar se apresentam solução jurídica adequada à problemática da quebra do equilíbrio do contrato e se essa solução foi incorporada ao Direito brasileiro. Para tanto, far-se-á a análise dos contratos de longa duração, em que o tempo figura no contrato como causa e os torna mais suscetíveis a sofrer os impactos de eventos imprevisíveis, uma vez que o programa contratual será implementado em contexto diferente daquele existente no momento da celebração. Em seguida, far-se-á a contextualização histórica do tema, com a concepção da cláusula rebus sic stantibus, sua evolução, seu declínio com a Revolução Francesa, e sua retomada com a Primeira e Segunda Guerras Mundiais. A análise das teorias clássicas e sua normatização pela Itália, em 1942, pelo Brasil e pela Alemanha, em 2002, e pela França, em 2016, será feita com o objetivo de traçar os requisitos de incidência e efeitos jurídicos dos eventos imprevisíveis sobre o contrato. O mesmo estudo será conduzido nos Princípios do UNIDROIT, na Convenção de Viena e nos Princípios do Direito Europeu. Analisar-se-á as soluções jurídicas conferidas por essas normas para a problemática da alteração de circunstâncias: resolução, revisão e renegociação. Ver-se-á que, no contexto internacional, a obrigação de renegociar é consagrada expressamente, inspirando a reforma do direito dos contratos francês de 2016. Verificar-se-á que, mesmo na ausência de lei nesse sentido, pode-se extrair a obrigação de renegociar do sistema jurídico brasileiro.
Title in English
Long-term contracts: change of circumstances in international law
Keywords in English
Change of Circumstances
Contract
Equilibrium restoration
Renegotiation
Revision
Termination
UNIDROIT
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this thesis is to examine the subject of the change of circumstances in long-term contracts based on the classical theories, under civil law jurisdictions, unpredictability (imprévision), frustration of the basis of the contract (Störung der Geschäftsgrundlage) and of excessive onerosity (eccessiva onerosità), as well as based on the International Institute for the Unification of Private Law Principles of International Commercial Contract (the "UNIDROIT Principles"), on the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (the "UN Convention") and on the Principles of European Contract Law (the "Principles of European Law") with the aim of assessing whether they provide for a proper legal solution to the problem of the disturbance of the contractual equilibrium and whether such solution has been incorporated into the Brazilian legal system. For that purpose, an analysis is carried out on long-term contracts, in which time is of the essence of the contract, and as such, makes them more susceptible to the impacts of unforeseeable events considering that the contractual program will be implemented in a context which is different from the one in which the contract was executed. Then, the subject is analyzed from the historical perspective, from the conception of the rebus sic stantibus clause to its evolution, its decline during the French Revolution, and the resume of its use during the First and the Second World Wars. The analysis of the classical theories and their codification in Italy in 1942, in Brazil and Germany in 2002, and in France in 2016 is carried out to define the requirements for the application and the legal effects of unforeseeable events on contracts. A similar analysis is made for the UNIDROIT Principles, the UN Convention and the Principles of European Law. This study also examines the legal solutions provided by such rules to the problem of change of circumstances: termination, revision, renegotiation. It shows that, in the context of international law, the duty to renegotiate is expressly recomended, having inspired the French reform of contract law in 2016. This thesis demonstrates that, despite the absence of any law in this respect, the duty to renegotiate can be inferred from the Brazilian legal system.