Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-03102017-150413
Document
Author
Full name
Camilla Capucio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lino, Wagner Luiz Menezes (President)
Casella, Paulo Borba
Celli Junior, Umberto
Pereira, Ana Cristina Paulo
Silva, Roberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Implementação das decisões do sistema de solução de controvérsias da OMC e mecanismos de efetivação no direito brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Tese de Doutorado tem como objetivo analisar os mecanismos de implementação das decisões do Sistema de Solução de Controvérsias da OMC, consideradas como decisões adjudicatórias internacionais, na busca pelo incremento de efetividade desse sistema, e com a finalidade de proposição de um modelo para tal implementação no sistema jurídico brasileiro. O estudo adota uma abordagem dialética entre a dimensão teórica e a dimensão empírica de seu objeto, na investigação acerca das condições nas quais o Sistema de Solução de Controvérsias gera seus efeitos nos membros da OMC, bem como dos sujeitos e processos envolvidos nessa dinâmica transnormativa. A partir da análise empírica dos casos nos quais o Brasil atuou como demandante, demandado e terceira parte no Sistema de Solução de Controvérsias da OMC, e do exame da implementação por parte de seus principais usuários, a pesquisa desenvolve constatações sobre a diversidade dos mecanismos de implementação e dos efeitos jurídicos das decisões desse sistema de resolução de litígios nos diferentes ordenamentos. O trabalho procura enfrentar as complexidades de seu objeto no contexto normativo-institucional brasileiro, avaliando o tratamento casuístico, difuso e informal conferido à temática da implementação das decisões do Sistema de Solução de Controvérsias da OMC no Brasil, e confirmando a hipótese da necessidade e conveniência do estabelecimento de um marco normativo geral que institucionalize e legitime a escolha relacionada ao meio de implementação dessa decisão.
Title in English
Implementation of the decisions of the WTOs dispute settlement system and enforcement mechanisms in Brazilian law.
Keywords in English
Dispute settlement system
Implementation
International adjudicatory decisions
Multilateral trading system
World Trade Organization (WTO)
Abstract in English
This Thesis aims to analyze the mechanisms for implementing the decisions of WTOs Dispute Settlement System, considered as international adjudicatory decisions, in the search for increasing effectiveness of this system, and in order to propose a model for implementation in the Brazilian legal system. The study adopts a dialectical approach between the theoretical dimension and the empirical dimension of its object, in the investigation of the conditions in which the Dispute Settlement System generates its effects on members of the WTO, as well as the subjects and processes involved in this transnormative dynamic. From the empirical analysis of cases in which Brazil served as plaintiff, defendant and third party in the WTOs Dispute Settlement System, and the review of the implementation by their main users, this research reveals findings about the diversity of implementation mechanisms and of legal effects of the decisions of this dispute resolution system in various jurisdictions. The thesis seeks to address the complexities of its object in the brazilian legal-institutional context, evaluating the casuistic, diffuse and informal treatment given to the implementation of the decisions of the WTOs Dispute Settlement System decisions, and confirming the hypothesis of necessity and advisability of establishing a general normative framework that institutionalizes and legitimizes the choices related to the measures for implementing these decisions.