Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2009.tde-03062011-093447
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Ferraz Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Paulo Borba (President)
Caggiano, Monica Herman Salem
Costa, Ligia Maura Fernandes Garcia da
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu
Nalini, José Renato
Title in Portuguese
A regulamentação internacional dos transgênicos: contradições e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Biossegurança
Comércio internacional
Direito internacional
Meio ambiente
Organismos geneticamente modificados
Política ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o potencial de conflito entre normas internacionais aplicáveis ao comércio transfronteiriço de alimentos transgênicos, tendo como foco as tensões entre o Protocolo de Cartagena sobre Segurança Biológica e os acordos da OMC relevantes (SPS, TBT, GATT-94 e TRIPs), assim como as fórmulas existentes para seu encaminhamento no âmbito desses acordos e da Convenção de Viena sobre Direito dos Tratados. A fim de demonstrar a complexidade do marco regulatório internacional aplicável a OGMs, são analisadas as determinações do painel da OMC na disputa relativa à moratória européia na aprovação de novos produtos biotecnológicos, com relação aos seguintes pontos: (a) aplicabilidade da Convenção sobre Diversidade Biológica, do Protocolo de Cartagena e do princípio da precaução na interpretação dos acordos abrangidos; (b) aplicação concorrente dos Acordos SPS e TBT à disputa; (c) aplicação de dispositivos excludentes do SPS. Da análise dessas determinações, pode-se depreender que o potencial de conflito entre normas internacionais aplicáveis a produtos GMs não se limita às tensões entre o Protocolo de Cartagena e os acordos da OMC, estando presente também entre esses acordos. A fim de ilustrar o paralelismo de desafios na frente multilateral e doméstica em relação à regulamentação de OGMs, parte do trabalho foi dedicada à análise de um conjunto de ações perante o Judiciário brasileiro envolvendo conflitos entre normas nacionais de distintos níveis hierárquicos aplicáveis a produtos transgênicos. Essas ações envolveram desde divergências quanto ao dispositivo constitucional aplicável para determinar a esfera de competência da União e dos Estados para legislar sobre distintos aspectos da regulamentação de OGMs até questionamentos à constitucionalidade e à legalidade de determinados diplomas legais infra-constitucionais. A crescente judicialização no Brasil dos conflitos de normas que disciplinam a liberação de produtos transgênicos ilustra as limitações do marco regulatório nacional, também presentes na frente multilateral, para acomodar satisfatoriamente os objetivos de proteção da biodiversidade e da saúde humana de um lado, e da livre comercialização de alimentos geneticamente modificados, de outro.
Title in English
GMOs international regulation: contradictions and perspectives
Keywords in English
Cartagena protocol
Genetically modified organisms
International regulation
WTO
Abstract in English
The main goal of this work is to analyse the potencial of conflict among international norms applicable to the transboundary trade of GMOs, taking into account the tensions between the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety and the relevant WTO agreements (SPS, TBT, GATT-94 and TRIPs). An analysis of the conflict clauses in these agreements, as well as in the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties is also made. In order to demonstrate the complexity of the international GMO legal framework, this work examines the determinations of the WTO panel on the biotech case involving the delay of European regulatory authorities to approve new biotechnological products. In this analysis special attention is given to the following points: (a) applicability of the Convention on Biological Diversity, of the Cartagena Protocol and of the precautionary principle in the interpretation of the covered agreements; (b) simultaneous application of the SPS and the TBT to the dispute; (c) application of provisions of the SPS which are mutually exclusive. From the analysis of these determinations one can infer that the potential of conflict among international norms applicable to GMO products is not limited to existing tensions between the Protocol and WTO agreements, but is also present among the latter agreements. In order to demonstrate the coincidence of challenges involved in the regulation of GMOs at the multilateral as well as at the domestic level, part of this work was dedicated to the analysis of a set of claims before the Brazilian courts involving conflicts of norms of different hierarchical status applicable to GMOs. These claims comprised divergent opinions regarding which constitutional provision should be applicable in order to define Federal and State Government´s respective competence to legislate on different aspects of GMOs regulation. These claims also involved direct attacks on the constitutionality and legality of some infra-constitutional norms. The growing judicialization of conflicts of norms that govern the release of genetically modified products illustrates some of the shortcomings of Brazil´s domestic legal framework - that also exist at the multilateral level - that doesn´t allow a mutually satisfactory accomodation between the goals of protection of biodiversity and human health on the hand and the free trade of GMOs on the other hand.