Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-03022017-162136
Document
Author
Full name
Marianne Mendes Webber
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lino, Wagner Luiz Menezes (President)
Jaeger Júnior, Augusto
Ramos, André de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Os instrumentos de cooperação jurídica internacional no direito da concorrência
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordos internacionais
Concorrência internacional
Cooperação internacional
Direito internacional
União Europeia
Abstract in Portuguese
O Direito da Concorrência e o Direito Internacional da Concorrência são recentes ramos na história da Ciência Jurídica. A dimensão unilateral do Direito Internacional da Concorrência relaciona-se à aplicação extraterritorial das legislações de defesa da concorrência, o que desencadeia problemas e limitações no plano internacional. Não existe regramento multilateral para a regulação da matéria concorrencial no plano internacional. Na dimensão regional são considerados os acordos regionais (Mercosul, União Europeia e NAFTA). No plano bilateral são encontrados os casos mais concretos de aplicação do Direito Internacional da Concorrência, os quais atualmente relacionam-se a processos de cooperação jurídica internacional. Há um amplo espaço para avanço na regulação da cooperação internacional em sede de atos de concentração multijurisdicionais.
Title in English
The international legal cooperation instruments on competition law
Keywords in English
Bilateral agreements
International antitrust law
International competition law
International legal cooperation
Multijurisdictional concentration acts
Abstract in English
Competition Law and International Competition Law are recently developed branches of the legal sciences. The unilateral dimension of the International Competition Law relates to the extraterritorial enforcement of competition laws, which causes problems and limitations on the international arena. There is a lack of multilateral set of rules for the competition regulation at an international level. The regional agreements shall be considered at regional dimension (Mercosur, European Union and NAFTA). The most concrete cases for the application of the International Competition Law are found at the bilateral level, which are currently related to the international legal cooperation process. There is a wide range for development on the regulation of the international cooperation in relation to the multijurisdictional concentration acts.