Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-02102020-122718
Document
Author
Full name
Milena da Fonseca Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Celli Junior, Umberto (President)
Amaral Junior, Alberto do
Badin, Michelle Ratton Sanchez
Thorstensen, Vera Helena
Title in Portuguese
A regulamentação de serviços e a coerência regulatória: uma leitura dos mega-acordos a partir da perspectiva brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Coerência regulatória
Comércio internacional
Mega-acordos
Serviços
TPP
TTIP
Abstract in Portuguese
A coerência regulatória tem emergido como um tema constante nos acordos de comércio e negociações. Isso porque, com a desgravação das tarifas a níveis baixíssimos, as barreiras regulatórias passaram a ser o grande foco das negociações. Ocorre que esse tema ainda está bastante voltado para o comércio de bens, enquanto o de serviços é um tema que ainda necessita de avanços regulatórios. Em levantamento aos acordos assinados pelo Brasil, notou-se que umas das obrigações do bloco do Mercosul é a busca por harmonização. Esta foi incorporada em diversos acordos de complementação econômica assinados após a formação do bloco com outros países da região. Mais recentemente, o Brasil assinou um acordo com Peru em comércio de serviços, investimento e compras governamentais. Tal acordo, conforme noticiado, foi inspirado no acordo TPP. Nas disposições de serviços, há obrigações GATS-plus, dentre outras, em regulação doméstica e reconhecimento. O TPP foi o primeiro mega-acordo assinado e feito público até o momento. Apesar de não estar em vigor, o TPP acabou por trazer ao comércio internacional um parâmetro regulatório às negociações que estão em andamento, incluindo o próprio tema da coerência regulatória e levando a regulação de serviços a outro patamar. Em paralelo, outro mega-acordo sendo negociado é aquele entre EUA e UE, o TTIP. Esse acordo de comércio e investimento, se vier a entrar em vigor - no momento, as negociações estão paralisadas - deverá conter disposições de cooperação e boas práticas regulatórias em serviços, muito além da OMC. Essas propostas são interessantes, uma vez que alguns dos temas que a UE já noticiou a serem negociados com o Mercosul, principalmente em serviços, já possuem propostas concretas nesse mega-acordo. Com isso, o objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar como o Brasil pode se utilizar dos novos padrões regulatórios que vêm sendo adotados para atingir coerência regulatória em serviços, para suas próprias negociações, a citar o acordo Mercosul - UE, a partir das propostas do bloco no TTIP; e os avanços até mesmo com a Aliança do Pacífico, que já adota o padrão TPP.
Title in English
The regulation on Services and the Regulatory Coherence: An Interpretation of the Mega-Agreements from the Brazilian Perspective
Keywords in English
Brazil
International trade
Mega agreements
Regulatory coherence
Services
TPP
TTIP
Abstract in English
The regulatory coherence has emerged as theme constantly in the international trade agreements and negotiations. Because of the tariff reduction to very low levels, the regulatory barriers are the main focus of negotiations. This area is still turned to the regulation of goods while trade in services is still and area that needs regulatory advances. In a deep analysis of the agreements signed by Brazil, it was possible to note that some obligations under the Mercosur is to reach harmonization. This same obligation was incorporated in the agreements of economic complementation signed after Mercosur with other countries in the region. More recently, Brazil has signed an agreement with Peru in trade of services, investments and government procurement. This agreement, as publicized, was inspired on TPP. The services' provisions have obligations GATS-plus, among others, in domestic regulation and recognition. The TPP was the first mega-agreement signed and made public until now. Despite it is not in force, the TPP ended establishing a regulatory standard to the ongoing negotiations of international trade, including the regulatory coherence and taking the trade in services to another level. In parallel, the other megaagreement under negotiation between EU and USA is TTIP. This trade and investment agreement, if it ever be in force - up until now the negotiations are paralised - should contain provisions on cooperation and good regulatory practices and services, beyond the WTO standards. The proposals are interesting to the extent that some themes that the EU already notified that it is going to be negotiated with the Mercosur, especially in services, already have concret proposals in this mega-agreement. Therefore, the goal of this dissertation is to evaluate how Brazil can use of the regulatory patterns adopted to reach regulatory coherence in services, that exist at this moment, to its own negotiations, such as the agreement between EU - Mercosur, from the proposals EU in the TTIP and even advances with the Pacific Alliance that already adopts the TPP standards.