Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-02102020-011404
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Cortez da Cunha Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, André de Carvalho (President)
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Lafer, Celso
Title in Portuguese
Direitos econômicos, sociais e culturais na era da indivisibilidade: análise de suas formas de litigância e interpretação na comissão interamericana de direitos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional Público
Direitos Humanos
Direitos Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o século XX, o conceito de indivisibilidade dos direitos humanos se fortaleceu. Uma corrente do pensamento internacionalista passou a questionar a tradicional divisão desses direitos, negando qualquer separação, categorização ou hierarquia entre direitos civis e políticos e direitos econômicos sociais e culturais. A presente dissertação investiga as consequências do movimento em direção à indivisibilidade no âmbito da Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. Para tanto, analisa sistematicamente seus precedentes recentes, procurando compreender de que forma o órgão recebe demandas relacionadas a direitos econômicos, sociais e culturais. A dissertação conclui que a tendência da Comissão é não analisar alegações de violação a esses direitos de forma autônoma, preferindo tratar tais demandas indiretamente. Por outro lado, de uma perspectiva normativa, a dissertação defende que a Comissão poderia alterar essa prática. Uma interpretação evolutiva da Convenção Americana sobre Direitos Humanos permitiria que a Comissão analisasse violações autônomas a direitos econômicos, sociais e culturais, utilizando a Declaração Americana e o Protocolo de São Salvador como parâmetros interpretativos. Essa forma de análise não rejeitaria o texto da Convenção - pelo contrário, ela partiria dele, de modo a incorporar os avanços que a indivisibilidade trouxe para o Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos à interpretação das normas do Sistema Interamericano.
Title in English
Economic, Social and Cultural Rights in the Age of Indivisibility: Analysis of Forms of Litigation and Interpretation in the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Keywords in English
Human Rights
InterAmerican Human Rights System
Public International Law
Social Rights
Abstract in English
During the 20th century, the concept of indivisibility of human rights became stronger. Many internationalists started to question the traditional categorization of these rights, denying any separation, division, or hierarchy between civil and political rights and economic social and cultural rights. This dissertation investigates the consequences of the movement towards indivisibility within the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights. To this end, it systematically analyzes its recent precedents, seeking to understand how the institution handles demands related to economic, social and cultural rights. The dissertation concludes that the Commission tends not to analyze potential violations of these rights autonomously, preferring to treat such claims indirectly. On the other hand, from a normative perspective, the dissertation argues that the Commission could change this practice. An evolutionary interpretation of the American Convention on Human Rights would enable the Commission to analyze autonomous violations of economic, social and cultural rights using the American Declaration and the Protocol of San Salvador as interpretative parameters. This form of analysis would not reject the text of the Convention - on the contrary, it would be derived from it, incorporating the advances that indivisibility has brought to international human rights law into the interpretation of the norms of the Inter-American system.