Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-02052021-233742
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Lins Gryschek
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Perrone-Moisés, Claudia (President)
Casella, Paulo Borba
Paula, Luiz Augusto Módolo de
Pereira, Flavio de Leão Bastos
Title in Portuguese
O crime de genocídio no Direito Interno e no Direito Internacional Penal
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional Penal
Genocídio
Julgamento -- Brasil
Jurisprudência
Tipicidade
Tribunal Internacional
Tribunal Supremo -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é o estudo do tipo penal internacional do genocídio. Trata do histórico deste tipo penal, fortemente ligado ao jurista Rafa? Lemkin, cuja contribuição foi decisiva para a adoção da Convenção para a prevenção e a repressão do crime de genocídio, em dezembro de 1948. Os motivos para a demora na aplicação do tipo penal em sede de Direito Internacional, de quase cinco décadas também é abordada. Em seguida, o trabalho analisa a jurisprudência internacional, proveniente dos Tribunais Criminais Internacionais para Ruanda e para a Antiga Iugoslávia, da Corte Internacional de Justiça e, mais recentemente, do Tribunal Penal Internacional. Também são abordadas as experiências de Tribunais Mistos, especialmente no Camboja. Por fim, trata do genocídio de Srebrenica, crime cometido no contexto da Guerra da Bósnia, em 1995, desde suas motivações históricas até os julgamentos da Sérvia, na Corte Internacional de Justiça e das pessoas físicas acusadas por esse crime, no Tribunal Criminal Internacional para a Antiga Iugoslávia. Por fim, abordamos a jurisprudência interna brasileira sobre o crime de genocídio, proveniente do julgamento, no Supremo Tribunal Federal, dos acusados pelo "Massacre de Haximu". Também é apresentado um histórico das condutas genocidas no Brasil e de como o país se insere no esforço internacional para a prevenção e punição do crime de genocídio. Ao final, conclui-se que o tipo penal internacional de genocídio não é plenamente aplicado, mas a punição e prevenção do crime estudado tem avançado, especialmente desde a década de 1990.
Title in English
The crime of genocide in Domestic Law and International Criminal Law
Keywords in English
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Crime of genocide
International criminal courts
International Criminal Law
Abstract in English
The scope of this dissertation is the study of the international criminal type of genocide. In order to achieve this objective, it assesses the history of the criminal type, strongly connected to jurist Rafa? Lemkin, whose contribution was decisive for the adoption of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, in December 1948. The reasons for the delay of almost five decades on the application of the criminal type in International Law are assessed, as well. Afterwards, this study analyzes the international jurisprudence, from the International Criminal Tribunals for Rwanda and for the Former Yugoslavia, the International Court of Justice and, more recently, from the International Criminal Court. The experience of the Mixed Tribunals, especially in Cambodia, is also studied. More specifically, this work deals with the Srebrenica genocide, a crime committed during the Bosnian War, in 1995, studying the historical reasons for the crime and the judgment of Serbia at the International Court of Justice and of the individuals accused of this crime, at the International Criminal Court for the Former Yugoslavia. Next, this dissertation presents the Brazilian internal jurisprudence about the crime of genocide, from the judgement, in the Supreme Federal Court, of the individuals indicted for the "Haximu Massacre". A history of the genocidal conducts in Brazil is also presented, as well as an analysis of the how the country is inserted in the international effort to prevent and punish the crime of genocide. In the end, it is concluded that the international criminal type of genocide is not thoroughly applied, bur the punishment and prevention of this crime has advanced, especially since the decade of 1990.