Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-02052021-231626
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Welinski da Silva Seabra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Meirelles, Elizabeth de Almeida (President)
Silva, Solange Teles da
Leite, Ícaro Demarchi Araujo
Monaco, Gustavo Ferraz de Campos
Title in Portuguese
A regulamentação internacional ambiental e a responsabilidade corporativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Dano
Direito ambiental
Direito internacional
Empresas multinacionais
Extraterritorialidade
Proteção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A regulamentação internacional da proteção ambiental e a responsabilidade corporativa englobam o ambiente regulatório existente para assegurar a proteção ambiental em caso de transferência de instalações industriais relacionadas às atividades perigosas realizadas por empresas multinacionais, considerando-se os limites de tolerância dos recursos naturais. Neste contexto, são estudadas questões de regulamentação envolvendo a responsabilidade dos Estados, os quais, pelo princípio do dever de proteção ("due diligence"), devem assegurar que tais empresas, com sede estatutária localizadas em seus territórios, não causem danos ambientais extraterritoriais. Discorre-se sobre a possibilidade dos órgãos judiciais locais por meio da interpretação da doutrina forum non conveniens, apreciarem um litígio envolvendo danos ambientais de efeitos transnacionais, cujos impactos se fazem sentir no Estado de localização de sua subsidiária. Assim, será analisada a aplicação da Lei de Atos Ilícitos no Exterior norte-americana e casos julgados no sistema jurídico da Common Law, avaliando-se os limites da jurisdição do Direito Internacional Privado. São estudadas iniciativas corporativas e da ONU que visam melhorar o desempenho ambiental das empresas multinacionais pela adoção de normas voluntariamente baseadas em instrumentos jurídicos vinculantes. A busca dos Estados sede das empresas multinacionais por padrões internacionais de RSC, as recentes iniciativas estatais de regulamentação da proteção ambiental extraterritorial, bem como os efeitos para o Direito Internacional das teorias sobre a responsabilização de tais empresas também são estudados. Por fim, é discutido o eventual surgimento de obrigações diretas para empresas multinacionais pela adoção do princípio do dever de proteção em suas operações extraterritoriais e suas implicações para os Estados de localização das empresas subsidiárias.
Title in English
International environmental regulation and corporate responsibility
Keywords in English
Corporate responsibility
Extraterritorial
responsibility
International environment law
Transnational environmental harm
Transnationals corporations
Abstract in English
International environmental protection regulations and corporate responsibility encompass the existing regulatory environment to ensure environmental protection in the event of transfer of industrial facilities related to hazardous activities carried out by multinational companies, taking into account the limits of tolerance of natural resources. In this context, regulatory issues involving the responsibility of States are studied, which, under the due diligence principle, should ensure that such companies, with their statutory seat located in their territories, do not cause extraterritorial environmental damage. It is discussed about the possibility of local courts, through the interpretation of the forum non conveniens doctrine, to consider a dispute involving environmental damage of transnational effects, whose impacts are felt in the state of location of its subsidiary. Thus, the application of the Law on Alien Tort Claims Act and cases sued in the Common Law legal system will be analyzed, and the limits of the jurisdiction of Private International Law will be evaluated. Corporate and UN initiatives aimed at improving the environmental performance of multinational companies by adopting standards voluntarily based on binding legal instruments are evaluated. The study also analyses the search by home states of multinational corporations for international standards of corporate social responsibility, recent state initiatives to regulate extraterritorial environmental protection and the effects on international law of the theories of corporate accountability. Finally, the possible emergence of direct obligations to multinational companies by adopting the due diligence principle in their extraterritorial operations and its implications for the states of location of subsidiary companies is discussed.