Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-01092016-154830
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel do Amaral Arbix
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral Junior, Alberto do (President)
Martinez, Janet
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Salles, Carlos Alberto de
Silva Júnior, Ronaldo Lemos da
Title in Portuguese
Resoluções online de controvérsias: tecnologias e jurisdições
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à justiça
Arbitragem
Internet
Negociação
Resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da resolução online de controvérsias. Parte-se da hipótese de que sua expansão para múltiplas jurisdições e vários tipos de conflitos, incluindo os complexos e de alto valor, provocará mudanças significativas no direito. São analisados, das perspectivas jurídica e econômica, as condições para a resolução extrajudicial de disputas, por meios alternativos (adequados), inclusive online, com atenção para o design orientado à prevenção e à resolução massificada de conflitos e para o emprego de tecnologias persuasivas com esta finalidade. Examinam-se os desafios conexos a tecnologias de informação e comunicação, os conflitos deles derivados e as instituições e partes envolvidas em sua resolução. Descreve-se o potencial dos mecanismos de resolução online de controvérsias a partir de três estudos de caso eBay, prefeitura de Nova York e Wikipedia. Investigam-se as consequências jurídicas da disseminação de mecanismos de resolução online de controvérsias à luz das experiências públicas e privadas e projetos existentes. Por fim, os impactos destas novas formas de dirimir conflitos são analisados nos planos nacional em relação a devido processo legal, direitos de terceiros e ordem pública e internacional, com destaque para as alternativas que se apresentam a Estados e organizações internacionais. Conclui-se apontando, por um lado, as preocupações relativas ao controle jurisdicional sobre a resolução online de controvérsias; por outro, as promessas desta decorrentes, traduzidas em especial em eficiência e acesso à justiça.
Title in English
Online dispute resolution: technologies and jurisdictions
Keywords in English
Access to justice
Conflicts of laws
Dispute resolution
Internet
Jurisdictional conflicts
Online dispute resolution
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses online dispute resolution. Its hypothesis is that the expansion of this form of dispute resolution across jurisdictions and towards many types of conflict, including complex and high-value ones, will promote substantive legal changes. The conditions for outof-court dispute resolution are analyzed, from the normative and economic perspectives, covering alternative (adequate) and online dispute resolution, with attention to its design focused on the scalable resolution of controversies and to the use of persuasive technologies to that end. The challenges connected to information and communication technologies, the conflicts deriving from them and the institutions and parties involved in their resolution are examined. The potential for online dispute resolution is described through three case studies eBay, New York City and Wikipedia. The legal consequences of the dissemination of online dispute resolution are studied in light of the existing public and private experiences and projects. Finally, the impacts of these new forms of solving conflicts are analyzed at the national with respect to due process, third party rights and public policy and international levels, highlighting the alternatives available to states and international organizations. The dissertation concludes by noting the concerns related to jurisdictional control over online dispute resolution and the prospects arising out of it, especially prominent in terms of efficiency and access to justice.