Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-01032016-131958
Document
Author
Full name
Talitha Viegas Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Claudia Perrone (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Direito à verdade e justiça de transição: a comissão de acolhimento, verdade e reconciliação de Timor-Leste (2002-2005)
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito internacional
Direitos humanos -- Timor Leste
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho a seguir se propõe a analisar o fundamento teórico do direito à verdade, sua origem histórica e implicações. Para tanto parte da ideia arendtiana de que a verdade factual muitas vezes está em oposição à política. Assim, a mentira e o segredo são instrumentos eficazes para manutenção e sobrevivência do autoritarismo estatal. Portanto, estabelecer a verdade se torna elemento essencial de um estado democrático de direito. O direito à verdade, nesse sentido é reconhecido como um direito de toda a coletividade e se relaciona à discussão sobre o acesso à informação e a responsabilização de agentes do estado. Existe ainda uma segunda faceta do direito à verdade, que se encontra na origem da construção do conceito e consiste no direito individual em saber sobre as circunstâncias do desaparecimento de pessoas. Além do reconhecimento do direito à verdade, outro problema central dos direitos humanos e que não pode ser preterido é a sua efetivação. Com efeito, a enunciação de direitos, por si só, não basta. A partir dessa perspectiva, cumpre observar como o direito à verdade pode ser implementado. Dentre os diversos mecanismos disponíveis, as comissões da verdade chamam especial atenção. Nesse sentido, a Comissão de Acolhimento Verdade e Reconciliação (CAVR) de Timor-Leste representa um marco paradigmático para o direito à verdade. Para compreender o funcionamento e os resultados da comissão é necessário considerar as características gerais de uma comissão da verdade, bem como o contexto social e cultural de Timor-Leste. As comissões da verdade, como meios alternativos de solução de conflitos inserem-se em um contexto de justiça restaurativa, cujo objetivo primordial é o encerramento do ciclo de violência. Em razão do poder reconciliador que possuem, inúmeras comissões instalaram-se ao redor do globo, com a onda de democratizações, sobretudo a partir dos anos 90. Embora seja possível identificar alguns elementos comuns às comissões da verdade, cada um delas conta com peculiaridades próprias. Com efeito, a diversidade de contextos nos quais se desenvolvem os mecanismos de justiça de transição, se traduzem também na diversidade do trabalho de tais instituições. Portanto, para que se compreendam os trabalhos e desafios enfrentados pela CAVR, é preciso apreender o contexto da sociedade timorense. Timor-Leste caracteriza-se por ser uma sociedade segmentada, em que a justiça comunitária ainda é o principal meio de solução de conflitos. Outro importante fator é a tradição da linguagem oral, que valoriza a memória para o estabelecimento de regras sociais e de justiça. A CAVR, ao incorporar esses elementos, logrou êxito na condução da reconciliação no nível das comunidades e contribuiu igualmente para a construção da identidade nacional. A documentação produzida serviu ainda como importante referência para que se trouxessem à luz os abusos cometidos. Nesse sentido, teve uma importante função educativa ao esclarecer as relações estabelecidas entre os indivíduos e o estado durante o regime autoritário. Além disso, as recomendações produzidas pela CAVR revelam-se ainda atuais, servindo como referência para o desenvolvimento de instituições e políticas nacionais em Timor-Leste.
Title in English
Right to truth and transitional justice: commission for reception, truth and reconciliation of Timor-Leste
Keywords in English
Human rights
Right to the truth
Timor-Leste
Transitional justice
Truth commissions
Abstract in English
The following study analyzes the theoretical basis of the right to truth, its historical origin and implications. It´s starting point is Hannah Arendt´s idea that factual truth is often in opposition to politics. Thus, the recourse to lies and the secrecy are effective tools for the maintenance and survival of state authoritarianism. Therefore, establishing the truth becomes a crucial element of democratic states based on the rule of law. The right to the truth in this regard is recognized as a right of the whole community and relates to the discussion on access to information and accountability of state agents. There is a second dimension of the right to truth, which lies within the original construction of the concept and translates into the individual right to know about the circumstances of the disappearance of persons. In addition to the recognition of the right to truth, another central issue of human rights - and that can not disregarded is its effectiveness. The sole announcement of the recognition of rights is not enough. From this perspective, the way in which the right to truth can be implemented should be noted. Among the various available mechanisms, truth commissions draw special attention. Accordingly, the Commission for Reception Truth and Reconciliation (CAVR) in Timor-Leste offers a paradigmatic framework for the right to truth. In order to understand how it operated and the outputs of the commission, it is necessary to consider the general characteristics of a truth commissions, as well as the social and cultural context of Timor-Leste. As alternative means of dispute resolution, truth commissions fall into the broader context of restorative justice, for which the primary goal is the end of the cycle of violence . Because of the reconciling power they have, many commissions have been set up around the globe, especially after the wave of democratizations in the 90s. Although it is possible to identify some common elements, each truth commission has its own peculiarities. The diversity of contexts in which transitional justice mechanisms develop, implicate on the diversity of the work of such institutions. Therefore, in order to understand the work and challenges faced by the CAVR, it is necessary to understand the context of East Timorese society. Timor-Leste is a segmented society, where community justice is still the primary means of conflict resolution. Another important factor is the tradition of oral language, which values the memory in order to establish of social rules and justice. By incorporating such elements, the CAVR was successful in driving the reconciliation process at the community level and at the same time contributed to the construction of national identity. The documents the CAVR produced also served as an important reference in order to shred light into the human rights violations. In this sense, it had an important educational role by clarifying the relations between individuals and the state during the authoritarian regime. In addition, the recommendations produced by the CAVR turn out to be still accurate, acting as a reference for the development of national institutions and policies in Timor-Leste.