Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-31072020-135101
Document
Author
Full name
Larisse Silva Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Aieta, Vânia Siciliano
Lima, Jairo Néia
Saleme, Edson Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Breve análise do diálogo entre o Supremo Tribunal Federal e a Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos: nota acerca da aplicação da jurisprudência internacional de direitos humanos no direito interno
Keywords in Portuguese
Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Diálogos jurisdicionais
Direitos Humanos
Supremo Tribunal Federal
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteção dos direitos humanos é um tema que vai além das fronteiras nacionais e adquiriu relevância internacional, sendo objeto de tratados, convenções e outros documentos internacionais, além de receber a tutela de tribunais e cortes transnacionais. No sistema regional americano de proteção dos direitos humanos, destacam-se a Convenção Americana de Direitos Humanos e a Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos, respectivamente documento e tribunal internacional de maior abrangência regional nesta seara de direitos. Com a adesão do Brasil à Corte Interamericana e fortalecimento desta no cenário internacional, especialmente após o processo de redemocratização pelo qual passou parte dos países sul-americanos, os documentos internacionais ganharam cada vez mais destaque, levando inclusive ao STF o debate acerca da hierarquia dos tratados internacionais de direitos humanos. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar o diálogo entre a Corte Interamericana e o STF, com enfoque na análise da viabilidade jurídica de aplicação da jurisprudência da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos no ordenamento interno brasileiro, sem deixar de abordar a existência de óbices a esse diálogo, a exemplo da invocação da soberania nacional ou do princípio da relativização cultural. O diálogo jurisdicional será abordado como ferramenta para a efetivação dos direitos humanos reconhecidos internacionalmente, mediante a adesão do país a documentos internacionais, priorizando-se a interpretação que dê maior proteção ao direito analisado.
Title in English
Brief analysis of the dialogue between the Supreme Court and the Inter-American Court of Human Rights: note on the application of international human rights jurisprudence in domestic law
Keywords in English
Brazilian Supreme Court
Human Rights
Inter-American Court of Human
Rights
Jurisdictional dialogues
Abstract in English
The protection of human rights is a subject that goes beyond national borders and has acquired international relevance, being the object of international treaties, conventions and other documents, besides receiving the protection of transnational courts. In the American regional system for the protection of human rights, the American Convention on Human Rights and the Inter-American Court of Human Rights are, respectively, the document and international court of greater regional scope in this area of rights. With the accession of Brazil to the Inter-American Court and its strengthening in the international arena, especially after the process of redemocratization by which the South American countries became part of it, the international documents became more and more prominent, leading even to the STF the debate about the hierarchy of international human rights treaties. The objective of this study is to study the dialogue between the Inter-American Court and the STF, focusing on the analysis of the legal feasibility of applying the jurisprudence of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights in the Brazilian domestic legal system, while addressing the existence of obstacles to this dialogue, such as the invocation of national sovereignty or the principle of cultural relativization. The jurisdictional dialogue will be approached as a tool for the realization of internationally recognized human rights, giving priority to the interpretation that gives greater protection to the right analyzed.