Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-30102020-141923
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Pires de Vasconcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo (President)
Azevedo, Paulo Furquim de
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Mendes, Conrado Hubner
Oliveira, Vanessa Elias de
Wang, Daniel Wei Liang
Title in Portuguese
Mandado de segurança ou Ministério da Saúde? Gestores, procuradores e respostas institucionais à judicialização
Keywords in Portuguese
Políticas públicas
Saúde pública
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Único de Saúde, ou SUS, enfrenta ao menos 40.000 ações judiciais por ano. A maior parte dessas ações é promovida por indivíduos requerendo medicamentos e tratamentos não cobertos pela política de saúde. O Judiciário decide a favor dos demandantes na grande maior parte dos casos, determinando que a administração pública atenda aos pedidos dentro de prazo exíguos e sob pena sanções fortes. Além de gastos crescentes, esta litigância em massa afeta a própria organização interna da política, não só por alterar a distribuição de recursos financeiros dentro do sistema, mas por exigir das secretarias de saúde o estabelecimento de inteiras "políticas de gestão" da judicialização, dotadas de funcionários, sistemas e estruturas físicas próprias, em atuação em rede com órgãos externos à administração pública, como o Judiciário, Defensorias Públicas, Ministérios Públicos e Procuradorias. Este é o tema desta tese. Por meio do estudo de quatro casos - São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul - exploro as estratégias de gestão da judicialização da saúde, de modo compreender o papel de diferentes atores em um movimento pouco tradicional de elaboração de políticas públicas. Adoto como hipótese que gestores atuam de forma estratégica, buscando alternativas que lhes permitam não só cumprir as decisões judiciais de forma mais eficiente, mas ao mesmo tempo reduzir seu impacto sobre o funcionamento da política como um todo. Não somente, aprendem enquanto agem, em um movimento que constrói alternativas e as revisa enquanto são implementadas. Suas estratégias tentam responder a dois desafios impostos pela judicialização: o grande volume de ações que exigem respostas rápidas e resolutivas, sob pena de sanções fortes e mais custosas; e o caráter interinstitucional do fenômeno, que demanda dos gestores uma atuação fora de suas organizações, em espaços judiciais ou jurídicos e em articulação com atores destes espaços, com sua linguagem própria e formas específicas de legitimação. Deste mapeamento, constatei que as burocracias tanto das secretarias estaduais como do sistema de justiça atuam em três frentes para gerir a judicialização - buscam reduzir o número de ações judiciais a partir de estratégias administrativas ou pré-processuais, atuam sobre as demandas em curso, gerindo o cumprimento e qualificando a defesa processual, e buscam articulações meta-processuais, estabelecendo espaços de diálogo e interação com outros atores envolvidos diretamente com o fenômeno. Nestas três frentes estabelecem políticas públicas que criam, implementam e revisam. Não somente, a atuação em rede gera especialização em direção ao mundo jurídico - as Secretarias "inflam" ou desmembram suas assessorias e consultorias jurídicas especialmente para estabelecer fluxos de trabalho e canais de comunicação mais eficientes com o mundo jurídico. Este movimento é marcado por uma articulação específica - a atuação conjunta de procuradores de Estado e gestores de saúde.
Title in English
Writ of Mandamus or Ministry of Health? Managers, prosecutors and institutional responses to judicialization
Keywords in English
Govenance
Health Litigation
Strategies
Abstract in English
Judicial decisions questioning the health care policy are extremely common in Brazil, estimated at over 40,000 lawsuits per year. Most cases consist of individual claims requesting specific medicine and treatments that are not covered by the Brazilian universal health care policy follow cost/benefit analysis. Courts usually rule in favor of claimants and order the state to provide such requests within short deadlines and under the threat of strong sanctions. Most of these decisions are given by state-level courts and are based only on the constitutional right to healthcare. This massive healthcare litigation has growing effects on budgetary planning. Recent reports show that complying with judicial decisions on health has led to a growing expenditure of almost 1 billion Reais in 2014-2015. However, increasing costs are not the sole issue. Since judicial decisions require compliance from any and all levels of government, policy organization, and division of responsibilities between different federal levels is largely compromised. The large literature on the matter is highly focused on what happens inside Courts, providing little evidence of the following steps taken by public health care officials to comply with these decisions or mitigate their impact. By focusing on policy formulation and implementation, my research undertakes the task of mapping what happens after Courts decide. Policy officials are perceived not only as reactive actors. Besides responding to each judicial decision individually, they are learn-by-doing while creating and implementing policy strategies to lessen or prevent the different effects of intense judicialization. Assessing four Brazilian States' responses (Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul), my research unfolds the governance of the health litigation, through the creation of new organs, systems, procedures and a different class of bureaucrats. These responses vary in each State, but they have been consistent and can be divided into three different groups: policy strategies that are administrative and previous to any lawsuit, aiming at solving the patient's problem before they get to Courts; legal strategies, created and implemented to provide more technical arguments to the State's lawsuit defense while addressing compliance with judicial decisions; and larger responses that stablish interinstitutional committees that formalize open channels of communication and interaction between policy officials and legal officers. These strategies gain more stability and policy form as healthcare secretariats become more "justice-like". Their legal consultants gain new responsibilities, staff and power and establish working networks between actors from the healthcare policy and from the justice system, especially state lawyers. The interaction and partnership between policy officials and state lawyers appears as another key explanatory variable to most of these strategies. Both bureaucracies develop a common language that connects healthcare and law. In addition, they coordinate their actions before, during and after lawsuits.