Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-30042021-200702
Document
Author
Full name
Artur Cardoso Carvalho Santana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Gustavo Henrique Justino de (President)
Martins, Amanda Athayde Linhares
Schiefler, Gustavo Henrique Carvalho
Tojal, Sebastião Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Corrupção e consensualismo: os acordos de leniência sob a ótica da concertação administrativa interorgânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordo de leniência -- Brasil
Corrupção (Controle) -- Brasil
Crime econômico -- Brasil
Improbidade administrativa -- Brasil
Legislação -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa visa analisar o contexto em que são negociados e celebrados os acordos de leniência da seara anticorrupção federal, ou seja, aquele expressamente previsto na Lei n. 12.846/2013, bem como aqueles firmados pelo Ministério Público Federal no âmbito de incidência material da Lei de Improbidade Administrativa. De maneira específica, na medida em que compõem o referido contexto, serão objeto de análise as relações interinstitucionais entre os órgãos envolvidos em tal esfera, quais sejam, a Controladoria-Geral da União (CGU), a Advocacia-Geral da União (AGU), o Ministério Público Federal (MPF) e o Tribunal de Contas da União (TCU). A partir da análise de casos selecionados intencionalmente, buscou-se identificar a ocorrência de conflitos entre as instituições com competências concernentes aos acordos de leniência anticorrupção, tendo como plano de fundo um ambiente marcado pela multiplicidade institucional, resultante de um processo histórico de incrementalismo, que, ao mesmo tempo em que possibilitou o surgimento de inúmeras instituições com atribuições relacionadas à temática, nunca apresentou esforços relevantes na busca por uma compatibilização da sua atuação. Ao fim, são elaboradas possíveis propostas para a solução dos problemas identificados.
Title in English
Corruption and consensualism: the leniency agreements under the optics of interorganic administrative concertation
Keywords in English
Administration
Agreement
Consensualism
Corruption
Institution
Leniency
State
Abstract in English
The research aims to analyze the context in which leniency agreements in the federal anticorruption field are negotiated and signed, that is, the one expressly provided for in Law no. 12,846/2013, as well as those signed by the Federal Prosecution Service within the scope of the material impact of the Administrative Improbity Law. Specifically, to the extent that they make up the aforementioned context, the interinstitutional relations between the bodies involved in such a sphere will be the object of analysis, namely the Office of the Comptroller General (CGU), Federal Attorney General's Office (AGU), Federal Prosecution Service (MPF) and Federal Court of Accounts (TCU). Based on the analysis of intentionally selected cases, we sought to identify the occurrence of conflicts between the institutions with competences concerning anti-corruption leniency agreements, having as background an environment marked by institutional multiplicity, resulting from a historical process of incrementalism, that, at the same time that it made possible the appearance of innumerable institutions with attributions related to the theme, it never presented relevant efforts in the search for a compatibility of its performance. At the end, possible proposals are elaborated for the solution of the identified problems.