Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-29042021-193519
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Maria Barreta Fernandes Semer
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bucci, Maria Paula Dallari (President)
Nohara, Irene Patrícia
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco
Santos, Marcia Walquiria Batista dos
Tojal, Sebastião Botto de Barros
Valle, Vanice Regina Lírio do
Title in Portuguese
Advocacia das políticas públicas: uma proposta de identidade para a Advocacia Pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Advocacia -- Brasil
Burocracia
Identidade
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute a identidade da Advocacia Pública e, na perspectiva dos propósitos do Estado, aborda o desenvolvimento de aspecto pouco estruturado dessa identidade e especificamente relacionado ao trato jurídico das políticas públicas. Para travar essa discussão parte-se de três conceitos: identidade, burocracia e Estado. Assim o capítulo inicial discorre sobre (i) a centralidade do conceito de identidade nas Ciências Sociais - com sedimento em Stuart Hall, Anthony Giddens e Zigmunt Bauman- e o interesse no tema por parte da Teoria da Administração; (ii) o conceito de burocracia e a formação da burocracia na Brasil; (iii) e a noção de Estado em sua relação com os propósitos legalmente estabelecidos. A noção de identidade fragmentada de Hall serve de guia para o diagnóstico da identidade da Advocacia Pública, realizado a partir da revista aos elementos históricos que marcaram a formação da instituição; do exame dos aspectos normativos de índole constitucional e infraconstitucional que a conformam, cotejada a estrutura jurídica da Advocacia Pública com as demais Funções Essenciais à Justiça e também entre diferentes órgãos (federal, estaduais e municipais) da instituição; e da observação de decisões do Supremo Tribunal Federal que vêm dando forma à identidade da Advocacia Pública. A abordagem reflexiva inspirada em Guiddens é o segundo viés de análise utilizado para discutir a identidade da Advocacia Pública, o que se faz a partir de quatro dilemas: Advocacia Pública de Estado x Advocacia Pública de governo, Advocacia Pública do litígio x Advocacia Pública da composição, Advocacia Pública como controle x Advocacia Pública como orientação, Advocacia Pública pró-ativa x Advocacia Pública reativa. O caráter líquido da identidade em Bauman conduz o prognóstico que identifica Advocacia Pública e Políticas Públicas. Referida identificação desenvolve-se apoiada no perfil da Constituição Federal e no caráter executivo que os princípios, objetivos e direitos nela previstos imprimem ao Estado brasileiro. Sob essa compreensão é demonstrado que o tema das políticas públicas comporta formulação jurídica. São, ainda, apontadas possibilidades de atuação da Advocacia Pública com o tema, discutida a importância da compreensão acerca da especificidade da matéria para a adequada realização da análise jurídica de casos concretos, e recomendado o desenvolvimento de estudo especializado no assunto como forma de incorporá- lo ao cotidiano da atuação e, por consequência, à identidade institucional do organismo.
Title in English
Public policy attorneyship: an identity proposal for Public Attorneyship
Keywords in English
Bureaucracy
Constitution
Essential functions to justice
Identity
Public Attorneyship
Public policies
State
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the identity of "Public Attorneyship" and, through the perspective of the purposes of the State, addresses the ill-structured development of this identity, and its exclusive relation to judicial processing of public policies. To address this question, the author utilizes three key concepts: identity, bureaucracy and State. As such, the initial chapter debates (i) the centrality of the concept of identity in Social Sciences - grounded in the works of Stuart Hall, Anthony Giddens and Zygmunt Bauman - and the interest on the theme by the "Theory of Administration"; (ii) the concept of bureaucracy and the formation of bureaucracy in Brazil; (iii) and the notion of State in its relation with its own legally established purposes. Hall's notion of fragmented identity serves as a guide to the diagnosis of the "Public Attorneyship" identity, accomplished through the review of historical elements that marked the formation of the institution; the exam of the normative aspects of constitutional and infraconstitutional character that conformed it, relating the legal structure of the "Public Attorneyship" with the other 'Essential Functions' of Justice and among different agencies (federal, state and municipal) of the institution; and the observation of Supreme Court decision that have been shaping the "Public Attorneyship" identity. The reflective approach inspired by Giddens is the second method of analysis used to discuss "Public Attorneyship" identity, which is done through four dilemmas: "State attorneyship" x "government attorneyship", litigation "Public attorneyship" x mediation "Public attorneyship", control-oriented "Public attorneyship" x orientation-focused "Public attorneyship", pro-active "Public attorneyship" x reactive "Public attorneyship". The liquid character of identity in Bauman conducts the prognostic that identifies "Public attorneyship" with public policies. This identification develops itself based on the Federal Constitution profile and on its principles, objectives and rights, which attribute to Brazilian State an executive character. Under this understanding, the thesis intends to demonstrate that the public policy theme comports legal formulation. Moreover, it points to possible roles for the "Public attorneyship" to play in this theme, arguing about the importance of comprehension on the specificity of the matter for its adequate accomplishment of legal analysis of concrete cases, and recommends the development of specialized study in the subject as a way to incorporate it in its day-to-day functions and, as a consequence, to the identity of the organism.