Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Guilherme Balbi
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Direito
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2023-10-17
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Conrado Hubner (President)
Gomes, Juliana Cesario Alvim
Ramos, Luciana de Oliveira
Silva, Luís Virgílio Afonso da
Title in Portuguese
O impeachment judicial como mecanismo de alteração da composição de supremas cortes da América Latina
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteração da composição de supremas cortes, Impeachment judicial, Manipulação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
Sob democracias ou ditaduras, as supremas cortes da América Latina têm sofrido amea- ças à sua independência judicial, da qual a principal é a retirada de juízes por meio do impeachment, problema que tem sido enfrentado pela literatura que busca entender quais as condições que favorecem interferências na composição dessas cortes. Essa pes- quisa busca contribuir com essa literatura, buscando entender como o impeachment de juízes foi utilizado contra juízes das supremas cortes na América Latina nos casos de Argentina (2002 e 2003), Chile (1993 e 2018) e Peru (1997). De cunho descritivo, o trabalho se pautou na metodologia de análise de conteúdo dos debates parlamentares das sessões de votação do impeachment, classificando as motivações e fundamentações apresentadas publicamente pelos congressistas em 11 categorias. A hipótese é de que o impeachment foi utilizado como forma de avaliar o desempenho jurisdicional da supre- ma corte nesses casos, muito além de simplesmente punir um juiz pelo cometimento de uma infração específica. Os dados indicam que, nos casos analisados, houve uma pro- ximidade da acusação e da fundamentação dos congressistas com a atividade jurisdicio- nal dos juízes, tanto pelas condutas constantes na acusação quanto pela construção de justificativas teórico-normativas a respaldá-la. Os casos também indicam tentativas de instrumentalização do impeachment, para atingir uma melhoria institucional ou para sinalizar necessidade de mudanças da orientação decisória da corte e do judiciário, si- nais possivelmente preocupantes à independência judicial. Desse modo, o impeachment, nesses casos, serviu muito mais do que para a punição de juízes pelo cometimento de infrações específicas, atendendo a propósitos políticos de avaliação do desempenho geral da corte, de modo possivelmente atentatório à independência judicial.
Title in English
Judicial impeachment as mecanismo to change the composition of Latin America supreme courts.
Keywords in English
Change of supreme court composition, Judicial impeachment judicial, Judicial manipulation
Abstract in English
Under democracies or dictatorships, the supreme courts of Latin America have suffered threats to their judicial independence, the main one being the removal of judges through impeachment, a problem that has been addressed in literature that seeks to understand under which conditions politics interfere in the composition of these courts. This re- search seeks to contribute to this literature by understanding how the impeachment of judges was used against judges of the supreme courts in Latin America in the cases of Argentina (2002 and 2003), Chile (1993 and 2018), and Peru (1997). With a descriptive approach, the work was based on the methodology of content analysis of parliamentary debates during impeachment voting sessions, classifying the motivations and justifica- tions presented publicly by congressmen into 11 categories. The hypothesis is that im- peachment was used as a way to evaluate the jurisdictional performance of the supreme court in these cases, far beyond simply punishing a judge for committing a specific in- fraction. The data indicate that, in the analyzed cases, there was a proximity between the accusation and justification of congressmen with the jurisdictional activity of judges, both by the conduct listed in the accusation and by the construction of theoretical- normative justifications to support it. The cases also indicate attempts to instrumentalize impeachment to achieve institutional improvement or to signal the need for changes in the decision-making orientation of the court and judiciary, signals that may be worrying for judicial independence. Thus, impeachment in these cases served much more than punishing judges for specific infractions, serving political purposes to evaluate the overall performance of the court, possibly undermining judicial independence.