Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-27012015-170252
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna de Oliveira Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Caggiano, Monica Herman Salem
Ramos, Dirceo Torrecillas
Title in Portuguese
A democracia constitucional e as teorias do diálogo institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Constitucionalidade das leis
Democracia
Legitimidade da lei
Abstract in Portuguese
A tradição histórica da doutrina e prática constitucionais elegeu o Poder Legislativo como o centro por excelência de manifestação das aspirações de autogoverno. A revisão judicial, nesse cenário, costuma suscitar críticas e defesas das mais variadas, que contrapõem seu exercício à consolidação de direitos engendrada, por sua vez, no âmbito das legislaturas. Para uma compreensão geral do debate travado, é necessário compreender as raízes históricas norte-americanas do instituto da revisão judicial, assim como as teorias construídas para analisar o comportamento daqueles responsáveis por praticá-la os juízes. À luz de um renovado modelo comportamental fundado em aspectos institucionais, está-se diante de mudança de perspectiva quanto à análise da realização de direitos por diferentes atores políticos. Nesse sentido, não há que se falar na autoridade sobre última palavra decisória, mas na melhor solução por meio da interação entre instituições, no contexto das teorias do diálogo.
Title in English
Constitutional democracy and institutional dialogue theories.
Keywords in English
Constitutionalism
Democracy
Dialogue theories
Judicial review
Legitimacy
Neoinstitutionalism
Abstract in English
Traditional doctrine and constitutional practice have elected Parliament as the ultimate center for aspirations of self-government. Judicial Review, on that perspective, usually brings about all sorts of critics and defenses, in comparing its practice with the realization of rights entailed by legislative action and with regard to its legitimacy. For a general comprehension of the matter, one must first understand the historical roots of Judicial Reviews American origins, as well as the theories constructed in order to analyze the behavior of those responsible for practicing it the judges. In light of a renewed model for behavioral analysis that enhances the focus on institutional features, there is a change in perspective when it comes to the implementation of rights. No theories of last word on decisional authority can account for the new objectives in mind, since the best solution should be found through the interaction between institutions, an ideal prescribed by dialogue theories.