Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-26022021-164218
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Robles Seferjan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Alexandre de (President)
Rovai, Armando Luiz
Smanio, Gianpaolo Poggio
Júnior, José Levi Mello do Amaral
Nalini, José Renato
Title in Portuguese
A constitucionalidade do aborto
Keywords in Portuguese
Aborto -- Brasil
Direitos da personalidade -- Brasil
Direitos fundamentais -- Brasil
Jurisprudência -- Brasil
Tribunal Supremo -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A legislação do aborto no Brasil é bastante rígida. A Constituição Federal de 1988 não trata expressamente sobre o direito à vida do feto. Atualmente, o aborto é regulado apenas pela legislação penal, que criminaliza o aborto, com apenas três exceções: gravidez resultante de estupro, risco à vida da mulher e feto anencefálico. Quando se pensa em mudança na legislação do aborto, deve-se pensar primeiro no tratamento da Constituição sobre o direito à vida. O texto constitucional protege o direito à vida, mas não fala especificamente no direito à vida do feto. É importante fazer uma diferença entre início do direito à vida e início da vida. Ao Direito, compete apenas debater apenas o início do direito à vida. Existem várias teorias para se determinar o início do direito à vida. É preciso verificar qual delas melhor se enquadra na Constituição brasileira. Para ajudar no entendimento da garantia do direito à vida, é interessante analisar as decisões estrangeiras sobre o aborto. As decisões mais importantes são as tomadas pela Suprema Corte dos EUA e pelo Tribunal Constitucional Federal Alemão. Para entender o problema do aborto, é preciso estudar também os demais direitos envolvidos. O primeiro princípio constitucional a ser lembrado é o princípio da dignidade da pessoa humana. Fundamental também debater a autonomia reprodutiva da mulher, os direitos sexuais e reprodutivos e sua influência sobre a regulamentação do aborto. No debate sobre o direito a controlar o direito de reprodução, é fundamental falar do planejamento familiar e da legislação brasileira. Sempre que se fala em direito à vida, ganha importância o debate religioso. É necessário diferenciar quais opiniões são puramente religiosas e não podem ser adotadas pelo Estado, sob pena de ferir a laicidade do Estado e a liberdade religiosa dos cidadãos. É preciso também analisar as relações entre o direito à saúde e o tratamento do aborto no Brasil. Por fim, é importante verificar as manifestações do Supremo Tribunal Federal brasileiro sobre o direito à vida. Com base em todas as considerações expostas, será possível analisar como a ampliação das hipóteses de aborto poderá ser considerada constitucional.
Title in English
The constitutionality of abortion
Keywords in English
Abortion
Abortion legislation
Federal Constitution
Abstract in English
The abortion legislation in Brazil is quite rigid. The 1988 Federal Constitution does not explicitly address the right to life of the fetus. Currently, abortion is governed only by criminal legislation, which criminalizes abortion, with only three exceptions: pregnancy resulting from rape, risk to life of the woman and anencephalic fetus. When it thinks of a change in abortion legislation, it must first think about the treatment of the Constitution on the right to life. The constitutional text protects the right to life, but does not specifically speak of the right to life of the fetus. It is important to make a difference between the beginning of the right to life and the beginning of life. To the Law, it is only a matter of discussing the beginning of the right to life. There are several theories to determine the beginning of the right to life. It is necessary to verify which one fits better in the Brazilian Constitution. To help understand the assurance of the right to life, it is interesting to look at foreign abortion decisions. The most important decisions are those taken by the US Supreme Court and the German Federal Constitutional Court. To understand the problem of abortion, we must also study the other rights involved. The first constitutional principle to be remembered is the principle of the dignity of the human person. It is also essential to discuss women's reproductive autonomy, sexual and reproductive rights, and their influence on the regulation of abortion. In the debate about the right to control the reproduction, it is fundamental to speak of family planning and Brazilian legislation. Whenever one speaks of the right to life, religious debate becomes more important. It is necessary to differentiate which opinions are purely religious and can not be adopted by the State, under penalty of hurting the laicity of the State and the religious freedom of the citizens. It is also necessary to analyze the relationship between the right to health and the treatment of abortion in Brazil. Finally, it is important to verify the manifestations of the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court on the right to life. Based on all these considerations, it will be possible to analyze how the expansion of the hypotheses of abortion could be considered constitutional.