Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-24032021-173517
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Rascovski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Gaspardo, Murilo
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Gotti, Alessandra Passos
Salles, Carlos Alberto de
Silva, Teresa Roserley Neubauer da
Title in Portuguese
A atuação da Defensoria Pública do Estado de São Paulo na efetivação do direito à educação infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Defensor público -- São Paulo
Direito à educação -- São Paulo
Educação infantil -- São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Defensoria Pública, ao lado do Ministério Publico, até então instituição exclusiva na promoção dos interesses sociais, ganhou contornos constitucionais de extrema relevância e tratamento diferenciado para a defesa dos interesses dos necessitados. Dentre estes, o direito à educação. Obviamente que sem se dissociar da experiência prática do autor, mas procurando manter distância e imparcialidade suficiente, com afastamento de conatações subjetivas e pessoais, o trabalho promove reflexão crítica acerca da organização institucional da Defensoria Pública na efetivação do direito à educação, mais especificamente do direito à educação infantil. A tese desenvolve-se sobre tema específico, qual seja, o exame organizacional da Defensoria Pública do Estado de São Paulo enquanto instituição incumbida da efetivação do direito à educação infantil. Quer dizer, o assunto cinge-se na problemática da ausência de vagas em creches e pré-escola para salvaguardar e acolher as crianças da faixa etária da educação infantil e o questionamento da organização institucional para enfrentamento desta dificuldade. Dentro desta problematizada situação, o trabalho já parte para um exame da organização institucional da Defensoria, sob o ângulo de três perspectivas principais de atuação: pela via das ações individuais, pela via das ações coletivas e pela via das soluções consensuais (englobando nesta última os processos dialógicos). A verificação de cada uma destas formas de atuação almeja traçar o resultado alcançado por cada método, checando justamente se a Defensoria encontra-se institucionalmente organizada em cada uma dessas searas de atuação utilizado pela instituição. Por fim, com este diagnóstico, serão explicitados alguns entraves que justamente impedem alcançar uma maior eficiência na efetivação do direito à educação. A análise destes entraves servirá para evidenciar os gargalos da atuação e, subsequentemente, apresentar algumas propostas para o aperfeiçoamento institucional da Defensoria no intuito de colaborar para a consolidação do direito à educação.
Title in English
The performance of the Public Defender's Office of the State of São Paulo in enforcing the right to early childhood education
Keywords in English
Institutional organization
Judicialization
Public Defender's Office
Right to childhood education
Strategic litigation
Abstract in English
The Public Defender's Office, next to the Public Ministry, so far unique institution in the promotion of social interests, won constitutional contours of extreme relevance and differential treatment to the interests of the poor and needy. Among these, the right to education. Obviously without decoupling of the author's practical experience, but looking for keep distance and impartiality enough, with removal of subjective and personal connotations, the work promotes critical reflection about the institutional organization of Public Defender's Office in implementation of the right to education, more specifically the right to education for children. The thesis is developed on specific subject, namely, the exam of the Public Defender's Office's of the State of São Paulo organization as an institution responsible for the implementation of the right to education for children. I mean, the subject is limited in the absence of places in day care and preschool to safeguard and welcome children of age range of early childhood education and the questioning of the institutional organization for confronting this difficulty. In this critical situation, the work piece to an examination of the institutional organization of Public Defender's Office under the angle of three main perspectives: the path of individual actions, by way of collective action and the path of the consensual solutions (including in this latest dialogic procedures). The verification of each of these forms of action aims to trace the result achieved by each method, check precisely if the Public Defender's Office is institutionally organized in each of these fields of action used by the institution. Finally, with this diagnosis will be explained some obstacles that prevent achieving greater efficiency in the implementation of the right to education. The analysis of these barriers will serve to highlight performance bottlenecks and, subsequently, submit some proposals for improving institutional Public Defender's Office in the intent to collaborate for the consolidation of the right to education.