Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-21082020-005937
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Fernanda Vick Soares de Sena
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2018
Directeur
Jury
Oliveira, Gustavo Henrique Justino de (Président)
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Perez, Marcos Augusto
Almeida, Debora Cristina Rezende de
Titre en portugais
Conferências nacionais de educação e as dinâmicas participativas na Lei Federal nº13.005/2014
Mots-clés en portugais
Conferência Nacional de Educação
Controle social de políticas públicas
Inovações democráticas participativas
Plano Nacional de Educação II
Teoria jurídica das políticas públicas
Resumé en portugais
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender a incidência da Campanha Nacional pelo Direito à Educação (CNDE) no processo de formulação do Plano Nacional de Educação (PNE 2014-2024), da Lei nº 13.005, de 2014, o que inclui a fase precedente e participativa, a Conferência Nacional de Educação (CONAE) de 2010. Buscou-se analisar, especificamente, os resultados e os modos de atuação da entidade para identificar fatores de sua capacidade de influência e, a partir dos elementos do caso, propor questões jurídicas ao tratamento da participação. O recorte de análise foi o tema do financiamento (Eixo V da CONAE e Meta 20 da lei do PNE) e o debate evidenciou disputa sobre a amplitude da responsabilidade financeira da União na educação básica, opondo setores da sociedade civil e governo. A narrativa do caso foi conformada por questões diretivas de pesquisas da Ciência Política sobre inovações democráticas participativas e Conferências Nacionais. A abordagem eleita trata as experiências participativas como expedientes de controle social de políticas públicas, fenômeno de incidência social de cidadãos e atores da sociedade civil sobre decisões governamentais. Estas propostas lidam com representação de interesses ou de pautas temáticas nos processos participativos e, naturalmente, com dilemas de legitimidade dessas representações políticas, o que também desafia tratamento jurídico. A forma como buscam resolver esses dilemas obriga a analisar os casos pela conformação dos interesses em disputa, pelas interações específicas entre atores, regras procedimentais, racionalidade das intervenções, dentre outros. Percebeu-se que explorar tais elementos no caso concreto permitia também compreender os próprios fatores de capacidade de influência. Ficou evidente que o resultado positivo da incidência decorreu de atuação estratégica da CNDE, com lógicas próprias em cada uma das etapas do processo (participativa e legislativa). Quanto ao modo de atuação, a incidência foi analisada por categorias de capacidade - jurídicas e políticas - pensadas com base na compreensão jurídico-analítica de fenômenos de poder. Esta forma de analisar o caso, bem como as características da experiência que ela obriga a enfrentar, implicou dilemas para a análise pelo Direito Administrativo e evidenciou os limites dos institutos dogmáticos "participação" e "controle social". Pela abordagem juspolítica do poder, buscou-se demonstrar que há regimes jurídicos distintos de participação associados a cada etapa do ciclo constitucional do poder, o que permite distinguir participação como compartilhamento decisório, ao modo de democracia direta, e como expediente de controle social de políticas públicas. A abordagem jurídica das políticas públicas iluminou caminhos para acomodar todos esses elementos: seu método conjuga direito e política, lida com o reconhecimento dos conflitos sociais e permite pensar, pelo regime de efeitos jurídicos, a construção de esquemas particularizados de controle social em cada arranjo de política pública, como o da própria Lei 13.005/2014, permitindo pensar condições jurídicas estratégicas do poder social.
Titre en anglais
National education conferences and participatory dynamics in Federal Law 13.005/2014
Mots-clés en anglais
Legal theory of public
policies
National Conference on Education
National Education Plan II
Participatory democratic innovations
Social control of public policies
Resumé en anglais
The objective of this research was to understand the National Campaign for the Right to Education (CNDE) in the process of formulating the National Education Plan (PNE 2014- 2024), Law 13.005/2014, which includes the previous and participatory phase, the 2010 National Conference on Education (CONAE). The main objective of this study was to analyze the results and the ways in which the entity acts to identify factors of its influence capacity and, based on the elements of the case, to propose legal questions to the treatment of participation. The analysis was the financing theme (CONAE's Axis V and Goal 20 of the PNE Law), and the debate highlighted a dispute over the scope of the Union's financial responsibility for basic education, opposing sectors of civil society and government. The narrative of the case was shaped by policy research questions of Political Science on participatory democratic innovations and National Conferences. The chosen approach treats participatory experiences as social control measures of public policies, phenomenon of social impact of citizens and actors of civil society on government decisions. These proposals deal with the representation of interests or thematic guidelines in the participatory processes and, of course, with dilemmas of legitimacy of these political representations, which also challenges legal treatment. The way they seek to solve these dilemmas requires the analysis of the cases by the conformation of the interests in dispute, by the specific interactions among actors, procedural rules, rationality of interventions, among others. It was noticed that to explore such elements in the concrete case also allowed to understand the own factors of capacity of influence. It was evident that the positive result of the incidence was due to the strategic action of the CNDE, with its own logic in each of the stages of the process (participatory and legislative), which are explained in the elements that make up the debate itself on the legitimacy of incidence and representation. As for the way of acting, the incidence was analyzed by capacity categories - legal and political - thought based on the legal-analytical understanding of power phenomena. This way of analyzing the case, as well as the characteristics of the experience that it forces to face, implied dilemmas for the analysis by Administrative Law and evidenced the limits of the dogmatic institutes "participation" and "social control". By the juridical-political approach of the power, it was tried to demonstrate that there are different legal regimes of participation associated to each stage of the constitutional cycle of the power, which allows to distinguish participation as sharing decision-making power (direct democracy) and as a tool for social control of policies. The legal approach of policies illuminated paths to this debate: its method conjugates law and politics, deals with the recognition of social conflicts and allows to think, through the regime of legal effects, the construction of particularized schemes of social control in each arrangement of policy, such as Law 13.005/2014, which allows us to think about strategic legal conditions of social power.