Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-20082020-175435
Document
Author
Full name
Clóvis Alberto Bertolini de Pinho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Bacellar Filho, Romeu Felipe
Câmara, Jacintho Silveira Dias de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Há um sistema brasileiro administrativo de combate à corrupção? inovações, avanços e retrocessos da Lei Anticorrupção (Lei nº 12.846/2013)
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Corrupção
Lei Anticorrupção (Lei nº 12.846/2013)
Responsabilidade objetiva da pessoa jurídica
Sanções administrativas
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente dissertação, os mecanismos administrativos de combate à corrupção são analisados de modo a verificar a possibilidade de sua organização a partir da concepção de sistema, bem como a compatibilidade desses mecanismos com o regime jurídicosancionatório da Lei Anticorrupção (Lei nº 12.846/2013), que estabelece uma responsabilização de ordem objetiva. Para isso, o trabalho não realiza uma proposição de uma ideia de sistema, mas tão somente verifica a existência dos requisitos necessários para a descrição desses mecanismos. O trabalho centra-se somente nos mecanismos administrativos à disposição da Administração Pública brasileira que se destinam direta ou indiretamente a conter a corrupção (compreendida de maneira ampla). A hipótese geral do trabalho é de que os mecanismos administrativos de combate à corrupção não estão organizados de forma a integrar um sistema normativo capaz de combatê-la de maneira eficiente, organizada e harmônica, sustenta a pesquisa teórica, com direta repercussão para a aplicação da Lei Anticorrupção. A dissertação é dividida em duas partes e em quatro capítulos. Na primeira parte do escrito, verifica-se diretamente a relação entre corrupção e administração pública no Brasil e, na segunda parte, a relação entre a Lei Anticorrupção e o seu papel de combate à corrupção. Ademais, no primeiro capítulo apresentam-se as principais repercussões de relação entre corrupção e Administração Pública no Brasil, bem como os principais efeitos, as diferentes visões de combate à corrupção e suas consequências direta na organização do Estado brasileiro. No segundo capítulo, verifica-se o regime jurídico-sancionatórios dos principais mecanismos de combate à corrupção à disposição da Administração Pública brasileira, a partir de 5 (cinco) critérios de exame (1) autoridade responsável para instauração e responsabilização; (2) infrações e sanções aplicáveis; (3) processo administrativo; (4) regime de responsabilização; (5) visão de combate à corrupção. Os mecanismos administrativos apurados são o processo administrativo disciplinar (Lei nº 8.112/1990), as sanções administrativos previstas na Lei de Licitações e Contratos (Lei nº 8.666/1993) e a institucionalidade dos órgãos e instâncias administrativas de combate à corrupção do Poder Executivo (Controladoria-Geral da União), e Judiciário (Conselho Nacional de Justiça) e Legislativo (Tribunal de Contas da União). No terceiro capítulo, estuda-se o regime jurídico sancionatório da Lei Anticorrupção, especialmente a imposição da responsabilização objetiva pessoa jurídica. E, por fim, no quarto capítulo, averígua-se as principais garantias e limitações necessárias para a aplicação das sanções previstas na Lei nº 12.846/2013, de modo a harmonizar o regime jurídico-sancionatório da Lei Anticorrupção com os demais mecanismos administrativos de combate à corrupção no Brasil.
Title in English
Is there a Brazilian anti-corruption administrative system? Innovations, advances and setbacks of the Brazilian AntiCorruption Law (Law nº 12.846 / 2013)
Keywords in English
Administrative sanctions
Brazilian AntiCorruption Law (Law n. 12.846/2013)
Corruption
Public Administration
Strict liability of the legal entity
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, the administrative mechanisms to combat corruption are analyzed in order to verify the possibility of its organization from the conception of the system, as well as the compatibility of these mechanisms with the legal-sanctioning regime of the Brazilian Anti-Corruption Law (Law n. 12.846/2013), which establishes strict liability of companies. For this, the work does not realize a proposition of an ideal system, but only verifies the existence of the necessary requirements for the description of these mechanisms. The work focuses only on the administrative mechanisms available to the Brazilian Public Administration that are intended directly or indirectly to contain corruption in an open comprehension. The general hypothesis of the work is that the administrative mechanisms to combat corruption are not organized in order to integrate a normative system capable of combating corruption in an efficient, organized and harmonious way, that supports the theoretical research, with direct repercussion for the application of the Brazilian AntiCorruption Law. The exposition is divided into two parts and four chapters. In the first part of the paperwork, the relationship between corruption and public administration in Brazil is directly verified, and in the second part, the relationship between the Anti-Corruption Law and its role in fighting corruption. In addition, the first chapter presents the main repercussions of the relationship between corruption and Public Administration in Brazil, as well as the main effects, the different visions of the fight against corruption and its direct consequences in the organization of the Brazilian State. In the second chapter, the legalsanctioning regime of the main anti-corruption mechanisms available to the Brazilian Public Administration is verified, based on 5 (five) examination criteria (1) responsible authority for establishment and accountability; (2) applicable infractions and sanctions; (3) administrative proceedings; (4) accountability regime; (5) anti-corruption vision. The administrative mechanisms established are the administrative disciplinary process to public workers (Brazilian Law n. 8122/1990), the administrative sanctions provided for Brazilian public bidding procedures (Law n. 8.666/1993) and the institutionality of the organs and administrative bodies to combat corruption of the Executive Branch (Brazilian Controller General of the Union), and Judiciary (National Council of Justice of Brazil) and Legislative (Court of Auditors of the Union). In the third chapter, the writing study the legal regime of punishment of the Brazilian Anti-Corruption Law, especially the imposition of strict liability for companies that are involved in corruption schemas, in direct relationship with Brazilian Public Administration. Finally, in the four chapters, the main guarantees and limitations necessary for the application of the sanctions provided for the Brazilian Anticorruption Law are analyzed, in order to harmonize the legal-sanctioning regime of the Brazilian AntiCorruption Law with the other administrative mechanisms of combat to corruption in Brazil.