Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19112020-141749
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Georghio Alessandro Tomelin
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Lewandowski, Enrique Ricardo (Président)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Rocha, Sílvio Luís Ferreira da
Santos, Marcelo de Oliveira Fausto Figueiredo
Tôrres, Heleno Taveira
Titre en portugais
O Estado Jurislador
Mots-clés en portugais
Estado (Direito)
Segurança jurídica
Separação de poderes
Resumé en portugais
O Estado Democrático de Direito brasileiro está regulado por sua Constituição. Nela estão previstos os direitos fundamentais e a forma de organização dos poderes como meio de acesso aos direitos. Aos direitos fundamentais previstos no território somam-se os direitos inseridos nos tratados internacionais firmados pelo Brasil, que formam o Estatuto do Cidadão. O papel dos poderes é garantir o Estatuto do Cidadão, pela repartição de ônus sociais via exercício prerrogativas estatais, com equilíbrio entre a autoridade dos agentes públicos e a liberdade dos indivíduos. O Judiciário assume papel protagonista na afetação de direitos no século XXI. A jurisprudência passa a compor a jurisfação do poder, circunscrevendo os elementos do debate político pela racionalidade do Direito. A Era dos Direitos na globalização converte-se em Era dos Conflitos. O quadro de direitos decorrentes das pautas de condutas legisladas será ampliado pelo Judiciário. O presente trabalho estuda este novo equilíbrio de forças, denominando-o Estado Jurislador. A injeção de conteúdo concreto no texto das normas abstratas por interpretação sempre existiu. No Estado Jurislador brasileiro uma verticalização de posturas e entendimentos judiciais pode levar à hierarquização do Judiciário. O sistema de solução de controvérsias precisa manter a neutralidade e a imparcialidade, sem riscos para a segurança jurídica e para o livre convencimento do julgador. O pluralismo de ideias e instituições deve ser aplicado aos órgãos judiciais, alargando-se o quadro de julgadores. Isto ampliará a legitimidade da Cúpula do Judiciário. Reformulando o modo de composição do Supremo Tribunal Federal, o Estado-Jurista poderá melhor utilizar sua racionalidade em prol do Estado Democrático de Direito.
Titre en anglais
Juristocracy
Mots-clés en anglais
Binding jurisprudence
Judicial mandates
Judicial precedents
Judiciary
Jurisfaction
Jurist State
Juristocracy
Legal rationality
Legal security
Political pluralism
Precedents
Protagonist judicial branch
Rule-based democracy
Separation of powers
State of exception
Supremocracy
Tripartition of State functions
Resumé en anglais
The Rule of Law in the Brazilian Democracy is regulated by its Constitution. It provides for fundamental rights and the structure of powers as a means of access to rights. In addition to the fundamental rights appliable in the territory, there are the rights provided for international treaties signed by Brazil, which together form the so-called Citizen's Statute. The role of the powers is to guarantee the Citizen's Statute, by allocating social burdens through state prerogatives, with a balance between the authority of public agents and the freedom of individuals. The Judicial Branch assumes a leading role in the allocation of rights in the 21st century. Jurisprudence becomes part of the "jurisfaction" of power, circumscribing the elements of the political debate by the rationality of Law. The Age of Rights under globalization becomes the Age of Conflict. The Judicial Branch will broader the framework of rights arising from the legislated conduct guidelines. The present work analyzes this new balance of forces, denominating it "Juristocracy". The injection of concrete content into the text of abstract norms through interpretation has always existed. In Brazilian Juristocracy, a verticalization of judicial positions and understandings may lead to the hierarchy of the Judiciary. The dispute settlement system must maintain neutrality and impartiality, without jeopardizing legal certainty and the free conviction of the judges. A pluralism of ideas and institutions must be put into practice to judicial bodies, widening the framework of judges. This will increase the legitimacy of the Supreme Court. By reformulating the composition of the Federal Supreme Court, the Judicial-State can better use its rationality in favor of the democratic Rule of Law.