Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19112020-001825
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Wanderley de Barros Maia Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Souza, Rodrigo Pagani de
Aragão, Alexandre Santos de
Monteiro, Vera Cristina Caspari
Perez, Marcos Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Procedimentos de manifestação de interesse (PMI) e manifestação de interesse da iniciativa privada (MIP): mecanismos de contribuição das entidades privadas para o alcance dos fins públicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Contrato administrativo
Decisão administrativa
Licitação
Setor privado
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por finalidade o estudo dos Procedimentos de Manifesta- ção de Interesse (PMI) e das Manifestações de Interesse da Iniciativa Privada (MIP), ou em conjunto, denominadas "Manifestação(ões) de Interesse" - enquanto mecanismos consensuais de aproximação entre o setor elect e o setor privado -, utilizados com o objetivo de alcan- çar fins públicos nas contratações da Administração Pública. A análise se mostra relevante por algumas razões: (i) o Brasil ainda enfrenta um electi de infraestrutura, que impacta o desenvolvimento electio do país; (ii) a transformação dessa realidade depende, entre outros, de uma atuação electionive parceira com entidades privadas e concretizada por meio de election públicos; (iii) essa atuação election é marcada por problemas como: erros de projeto e de precificação, desperdícios, restrições orçamentárias, corrupção etc.; e, (iv) as Manifestações de Interesse podem oferecer soluções para esses problemas e para o desenvolvimento das contratações públicas no Brasil. E isso porque a Administração Pública realiza constantemente escolhas de gestão pú- blica, fundadas nas prioridades de governo, e a consequente seleção do que, como e com qual modelagem contratar é sempre desafiadora. Nesse sentido, as Manifestações de Interesse funcionam como fonte de insumos, de captura dos interesses da sociedade e como incubadora de inovações para o desempenho dessas funções públicas. Tudo isso pode gerar aprimoramento e modernização para as relações entre Administração Pública e sociedade, o que é relevante, especialmente num momento de necessária recuperação econômica do país. Para tanto, concentramos nossas electio, inicialmente, no entendimento de como esses mecanismos estão estruturados atualmente; em seguida, realizamos uma análise election dos problemas teóricos e práticos apontados pelos estudiosos do tema; e, por fim, adentramos no universo da decisão electionive, e do seu procedimento inerente, já que o seu aprimoramento - especialmente quanto à motivação, isonomia, transparência e publicidade - representa o principal meio de resolução ou mitigação dos problemas identificados nas Manifestações de Interesse, o que, por consequência, viabiliza o alcance dos fins públicos. Isso significa dizer que o objetivo central deste estudo é defender a necessidade de melhorias no processo decisório da Administração Pública nas Manifestações de Interesse, de modo a potencializar o manejo dessas contribuições das entidades privadas na estruturação de modelagens, tudo com vistas a gerar avanços para as contratações públicas.
Title in English
Requests for Proposals (RFP) and Unsolicited Proposals (UP): mechanisms for private entities to contribute to meeting public objectives
Keywords in English
Adminsitrative Decision
Consensuality
Expressions of Interest
Private Entities
Procedure
Public Administration
Public Contracting
Public Objectives
Request for Proposals
RFP
Unsolicited Proposals
UP
Abstract in English
This thesis has, as its aim, the study of Requests for Proposals (RFP) and of Unsolicited Proposals (UP), together known as 'Expressions of Interest' - as consensual mechanisms of approximation between the public sector and the private sector - used for the purpose of achieving public objectives in Public Administration contracting. The analysis is relevant for several reasons: (i) Brazil still faces an infrastructure deficit, which impacts on the economic development of the country; (ii) the transformation of this reality depends, among other things, on a working administrative partnership with private entities carried out by means of public contracts; (iii) this contractual action presents problems such as: design and pricing errors, waste, budget constraints, corruption etc; and, (iv) Expressions of Interest may offer solutions to these problems and to the development of public contracting in Brazil. This is because Public Administration constantly makes public management choices, based on government priorities, and the consequent selection of what, how and with which modelling to contract is always challenging. In this sense, Expressions of Interest function as a source of inputs, a source of capturing the interests of society, and they serve as an incubator for innovations in the performance of these public functions. All of this can generate improvement and modernization for relations between Public Administration and society, which is relevant, especially at a time of necessary economic recovery of the country. Therefore, we focus our reflections, initially, on the understanding of how these mechanisms are currently structured; then we perform a diagnostic analysis of the theoretical and practical problems pointed out by the scholars of the subject; and, finally, we enter into the universe of the administrative decision, and its inherent procedure, since its improvement - especially with respect to motivation, transparency and publicity - is the principal means of resolving or mitigating the problems identified in the Expressions of Interest, which, consequently, make it possible to achieve the public purposes. This is to say that the central objective of this study is to defend the need for improvements in the decision-making process of Public Administration in Expressions of Interest, in order to enhance the management of these contributions of private entities in the structuring of models, all with a view to generating advances in public contracting.