Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19112020-000936
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Patrícia Thedin Corrêa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Coelho, Nuno Manuel Morgadinho dos Santos
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Marques, Samantha Ribeiro Meyer-pflug
Title in Portuguese
O espelho e a espada : o controle ético-moral de quem administra o Estado
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Ética política
Moralidade administrativa
Política
Positivismo jurídico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma tese sobre um tema recorrente na literatura jurídico-política em grande parte do mundo ocidental, senão, sob aspectos diversos, em todo ele: as relações entre o direito/dever de governar e o controle de quem governa. Pretende-se que ela tenha como uma especificidade a observação dos caminhos da tradição ibérica no controle especular dos governantes, investigando os possíveis efeitos do cerco montado pela Igreja católica ao realismo maquiavélico, ao humanismo cristão e aos reformadores protestantes que desmontaram a escolástica no norte europeu. No longo tempo em que as tradições se constroem, o direito recepcionado no Brasil teria vindo já pleno de conteúdos típicos desta resistência e que foram reforçados pela linha indelével que liga o pensamento brasileiro ao de Coimbra da Reforma católica, ao krausismo persistente e aos padrões romano-germano-canônicos de sentir o bom governante e o justo direito. Uma questão fundamental que se coloca é sobre a possibilidade de que o controle da moralidade do Administrador público no Brasil se funde na permanência silenciosa do modelo especular - dos Espelhos de Príncipe - e se manifeste ainda em insuspeitos espelhos que curiosamente surgiriam e ressurgiriam de uma persistente pretensão/esperança, muito antiga, de que o rei, seguindo um modelo idealizado que guia seus atos e sua consciência, seja justo e piedoso e leve seu povo até o gozo da felicidade eterna do bem comum.
Title in English
The mirror and the sword - The ethical-moral control of who manages the state
Keywords in English
Ethical and moral
control of the rulers
Iberian legal tradition
Mirrors for princes
Political right and political morality
Probity and dishonesty
Abstract in English
This is a thesis on the relations between the right / duty to govern and the control over who governs. This is a recurrent theme in the legal and political literature, mostly in the western, if not, in the whole world. It is intended that it has as a specificity the observation of the ways of Iberic tradition in specular control of the rulers, investigating the possible effects of the siege mounted by the Catholic Church to the Machiavellian realism, to the Christian humanism and the Protestant reformers who dismounted scholasticism in Northern Europe. In the long-time traditions are built, the right introduced in Brazil would have come already full of typical contents of this resistance and been reinforced by the indelible line that connects our thinking to the Coimbra´s of the Catholic Reformation, to the persistent krausism and Roman-Germancanonical standads of our way of feeling good ruler and just right. A key question that arises is about the possibility that the control of the morality of public administrator in Brazil merges into silent permanence of specular model - the Mirrors for Princes - and to manifest even in unsuspected mirrors that interestingly would appear and reappear in a very old persistent claim / hope, that the king, following an idealized model that guides his actions and his conscience, is righteous and pious, and leads his people to the enjoyment of eternal happiness of the common good.