Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-18112011-141226
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Bonacorsi de Palma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Machado, Maíra Rocha
Medauar, Odete
Title in Portuguese
Atuação administrativa consensual: estudo dos acordos substitutivos no processo administrativo sancionador
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito administrativo
Poder administrativo
Processo administrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se propõe a analisar a atuação administrativa consensual, com enfoque nos acordos substitutivos no processo administrativo sancionador. A questão que se pretende responder consiste em verificar se há necessário relacionamento entre prerrogativas públicas e desenvolvimento das atividades administrativas. Para respondê-la, a consensualidade administrativa é trabalhada em três frentes: normativa, teórica e prática. Na primeira parte, realiza-se a reconstrução do modelo de atuação administrativa típica, formalizada em atos unilaterais e imperativos, a fim de estabelecer o paradigma com o qual a atuação administrativa consensual dialoga. Na seqüência, há a análise do modelo de atuação administrativa consensual, repartida em dois capítulos. No primeiro, são mapeados os debates doutrinários a respeito do tema, indicados os pressupostos teóricos da consensualidade no Direito Administrativo e enfrentada a questão da viabilidade de a Administração Pública transacionar pela análise crítica dos princípios da supremacia e da indisponibilidade do interesse público. No segundo capítulo, é identificado o modelo de consensualidade adotado pelo Direito Administrativo brasileiro com base na apreciação das normas que prevêem instrumentos consensuais levantadas. A terceira parte da dissertação destina-se a avaliar o plano prático da atuação administrativa consensual por meio do estudo empírico do compromisso de cessação, na qualidade de acordo substitutivo no processo administrativo sancionador do CADE. Neste capítulo, são depreendidos os principais impasses relacionados à atividade sancionatória e a forma de emprego do referido acordo administrativo pela autoridade antitruste a fim de verificar os efeitos da consensualidade na prática do Direito Administrativo. Ao final, são analisados os principais vetores dos acordos substitutivos, quais sejam, legalidade, negociação das prerrogativas públicas, controle judicial e cultura repressiva prevalecente na Administração Pública. Na conclusão, a questão é retomada e as hipóteses lançadas - viabilidade da negociação das prerrogativas públicas e preferência dos acordos substitutivos pelo Poder Público em razão dos expressivos efeitos positivos que detêm - testadas.
Title in English
Consensual administrative action: study of the substitutive agreements in administrative process for imposition of sanction
Keywords in English
Administrative process for imposition of sanction
Consensual administrative action
Consensus
Substitutive agreement
Abstract in English
This essay intends to analyze the consensual administrative action, approaching to the substitutive agreements in the administrative process for imposition of sanctions. The question to be answered herein is to verify if there is a necessary relation between public prerogatives and development of administrative activities. To answer it, the administrative consensus is worked in three perspectives: normative, theoretical and practical. In the first part, it is done the reconstruction of the typical administrative actions model, formalized in unilateral and imperative acts, in order to establish the paradigm to which the consensual administrative action dialogues. After that, it is done the analysis of the consensual administrative action, distributed in two chapters. In the first, doutrinariess debates involving the theme are identified, consensuss theoretical premises in Administrative Law are indicated and the issue of availability of transaction in Public Administration is faced by the principles of supremacy and non-availability of public interests critical analysis. In the second chapter, it is identified the model of consensus adopted by brazilian Administrative Law through appreciation of the norms that dispose about consensual instruments. The essays third part intends to evaluate the practical field of the consensual administrative action through empirical study of the consent decree, as a substitutive agreement, in the CADEs administrative process for imposition of sanctions. In this chapter, it is recognized the main problems with the imposition of sanctions and the use of that administrative agreement by the antitrust authority, in order to discover the consensus effect in Administrative Law. Finally, substitutive agreements main guides are analyzed, which are: legality, public prerogatives negotiation, judicial control and repressive culture that prevails into Public Administration. In the conclusion, the question is retaken and the hypotheses exposed - negotiation of the public prerogatives availability and preference of the substitutive agreements bi Public Power because of its expressive positive effects - tested.