Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-17072020-154924
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Filipe Natal de Gaspari
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo (Président)
Aleixo, Pedro Scherer de Mello
Arguelhes, Diego Werneck
Silva, Luís Virgílio Afonso da
Titre en portugais
STF cerceado? (1930-1937)
Mots-clés en portugais
Constituição de 1934
Era vargas
Revolução de 1930
STF
Tese do cerceamento
Resumé en portugais
A presente dissertação de mestrado analisa a consistência da tese do cerceamento do STF na Era Vargas nos seus dois primeiros momentos políticos, o Governo Provisório (1930-1934) e o Período Constitucional (1934-1937). Segundo essa tese genérica ("tese do cerceamento"), o STF não pôde defender direitos e garantias individuais em razão das restrições impostas pelos poderes políticos. Por meio de uma pesquisa histórico-documental, com fontes variadas, esta dissertação conclui que, durante o Governo Provisório, o STF esteve de fato em xeque, tendo sofrido inúmeras interferências por parte do governo revolucionário. No Período Constitucional, no entanto, o STF assumiu uma postura tímida em face dos poderes constitucionais a ele conferidos pela Constituição de 1934. Em substituição à tese do cerceamento, propõe-se uma leitura que conjugue cerceamento externo pelos poderes políticos com autocerceamento do tribunal.
Titre en anglais
Was the Brazilian Supreme Court limited in Vargas Era? (1930- 1937)
Mots-clés en anglais
"Limitation thesis"
Brazilian 1930s Revolution
Brazilian 1934s Constitution
Brazilian Supreme Court
Vargas Era
Resumé en anglais
This paper analyses the consistency of the constitutional historical thesis that attempts to justify the omissions of the Brazilian Supreme Court in the Vargas Era arguing that Court's action in the defence of individual rights was limited by political powers ["limitation thesis"]. This paper analyses the two first political periods of the Vargas Era: "Governo Provisório" (1930-1934) and "Estado de Compromisso" (1934-1937). Through a historybased research, by means of review of private and public documents, this paper concludes that, during "Governo Provisório", the Brazilian Supreme Court has in fact faced serious problems: The Court suffered countless interferences from the revolutionary government. However, in "Estado de Compromisso", notwithstanding constitutional powers conferred to the Judiciary by the 1934's Constitution, Brazilian Supreme Court took a timid posture against the curtailment of individual rights imposed by political powers. Instead of supporting the "limitation thesis", this paper is inclined to propose a different interpretation, which points out to the complexities of this historical period and combines the external limitation of the Court's action by political powers and Court's selfimposed limitations.