Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2024.tde-17062024-155927
Document
Author
Full name
Stephane Hilda Barbosa Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Júnior, José Levi Mello do Amaral
Lopes, Roseli de Deus
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo
Silva, Teresa Roserley Neubauer da
Ximenes, Salomão Barros
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes jurídicas para a qualidade da digitalização escolar: um olhar sobre a contratação da plataforma Google pelas Secretarias Estaduais de Educação à luz do Direito à Educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação de qualidade
Educação conectada
Educação digital
Google Workspace for Education
Plataformização da educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação principal desta tese é a digitalização da educação estatal brasileira, impulsionada pelo crescente uso de tecnologias digitais no ensino. A pesquisa tem como principal objetivo investigar meios para garantir o direito à educação de qualidade em uma sociedade cada vez mais digital. O estudo tem como objetivo mapear a atual regulação sobre a contratação de tecnologias digitais como apoio à aprendizagem, expor o conceito de plataformas de ensino e examinar se os serviços e produtos contratados violam ou garantem o direito à educação de qualidade. Especial atenção é dada aos serviços baseados na nuvem fornecidos por grandes empresas, com enfoque na Google, dado um fenômeno global que tem sido denominado Googlização da educação, tão expressivo seu uso nas escolas. A pesquisa procura responder como as parcerias entre o Google e as Secretarias Estaduais de Educação no Brasil são estabelecidas e quais são os possíveis impactos dessas colaborações na efetivação do direito à educação de qualidade. O marco teórico se baseia no conceito de plataformização de Dijck, Poell e Waal e de escola conectada, presente em políticas públicas brasileiras, como a Política de Inovação Educação Conectada e a Política Nacional da Educação Digital. Utilizando uma abordagem crítico-metodológica e jurídico-dogmática, a pesquisa adota um raciocínio indutivo a partir da análise de contratos e documentos obtidos via Lei de Acesso à Informação dos Estados Brasileiros de São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco e Rio Grande do Sul. Como estudo empírico em Direito, esta tese é jurídico-descritiva e jurídico-propositiva, conduzindo uma análise qualitativa de um caso único das parcerias do Google com Secretarias Estaduais de Educação para balizar uma digitalização da educação básica protetiva de direitos educacionais no Brasil.
Title in English
Legal Guidelines for the Quality of School Digitization: Evaluating the Google Platform's Role in Brazilian State Education Departments in the Context of the Right to Education
Keywords in English
Connected Education
Digital Education
Education Platformization
Google Workspace for Education
Right to Quality Education
Abstract in English
This thesis centers on the digitization of Brazilian state education, accelerated by the growing integration of digital technologies in teaching. Its primary objective is to explore strategies to uphold the right to quality education in an increasingly digitalized society. The study aims to chart the existing regulations regarding the adoption of digital technologies in support of learning, define the concept of educational platforms, and assess whether the services and products procured contravene or uphold the right to quality education. It particularly focuses on cloud-based services offered by major corporations, with an emphasis on Google, in light of a global trend known as the "Googlization" of education, which is notably prevalent in schools. The research investigates the nature of partnerships between Google and the Brazilian State Education Departments and their potential impacts on ensuring the right to quality education. The theoretical framework draws from Dijck, Poell, and Waal's concept of platformization and the idea of a connected school, as featured in Brazilian public policies like Política de Inovação Educação Conectada (Innovation Policy of Connected Education) and Política Nacional da Educação Digital (National Digital Education Policy). Employing a critical-methodological and juridical-dogmatic approach, the study uses inductive reasoning based on the analysis of contracts and documents acquired through Lei de Acesso à Informação (Access to Information Law) from Brazilian States such as São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, and Rio Grande do Sul. As a legal empirical study, this thesis offers both a descriptive and propositional legal analysis, undertaking a qualitative evaluation of Google's unique partnerships with State Education Departments to guide the digitization of basic education in a way that safeguards educational rights in Brazil.