Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-16102020-143349
Document
Author
Full name
Meire Cristina de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Assis, Luiz Gustavo Bambini de
Garcia, Maria
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
A judicialização do corte etário na educação: o ingresso no ensino fundamental e a certificação de conclusão do ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração da educação
Direito à educação
Política educacional
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo os direitos na educação, trazendo à discussão a judicialização de aspectos etários do direito à educação, a saber: o corte etário ou idade mínima para ingresso no 1º ano do ensino fundamental e idade mínima para a certificação de conclusão do ensino médio de acordo com os resultados obtidos no Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio (ENEM). A pesquisa empírica analisará decisões de segunda instância nos Tribunais de Justiça dos Estados de Rondônia, Alagoas, Mato Grosso do Sul, São Paulo e Rio Grande do Sul no período de 2011 a 2016, decisões de dois Recursos Especiais do Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) e das ações em curso no Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF), a Ação de Descumprimento de Preceito Fundamental (ADPF n. 292) e Ação Declaratória de Constitucionalidade (ADC n. 17), relativas à temática. A pesquisa dogmática analisará as bases normativas do direito à educação e dos direitos na educação, a fim de responder se existe um direito a ser tutelado na judicialização dessas questões etárias e a quem pertence esse direito.
Title in English
The judicialization of cut-off age in education: admission to elementary, middle school education and certificate of high school education completion
Keywords in English
Cut-off age
Elementary and middle education
High school education
Judicialization
Minimum age
Abstract in English
This study has as purpose the rights in education, bringing the discussion on the judicialization of age-related aspects of the right to education, which are: the cut-off age or minimum age for admission into the first year of elementary and middle school education and the minimum age for certification of high school education completion according to the outcomes obtained in the Brazilian National Exam of High School Education (ENEN). The empiric research will analyze second instance decisions at the Appellate Courts of the State of Rondônia, Alagoas, Mato Grosso do Sul, São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul in the periods from 2011 to 2016, decisions of two Special Appeals of the Higher Court of Appeals (STJ) and actions pending at the Supreme Federal Court (STF), the Action for Non-compliance with Fundamental Precept (ADPF 292) and Direct Action for the Declaration of Constitutionality (ADC 17), related to the topic. The legal-dogmatic research will analyze the normative bases of the right to education and the rights in education, in order to answer whether there is a right to be protected in judicializing such age-related issues and to whom such right belongs.