Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-15032021-194803
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Limongi Alvarenga Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Werner, Patrícia Ulson Pizarro
Jubilut, Liliana Lyra
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Limites e potencialidades da soberania estatal na pós-modernidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado e soberania
Modernidade
Pós-modernidade
Soberania estatal
Soberania estatal democrática
Vínculo entre direito
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas surgiram diversas teorias sobre as transformações da soberania estatal, impulsionadas pela ideia de crise do Estado moderno. Na tradicional concepção jurídica da soberania, o Estado detém a exclusividade na produção do direito dentro de seu território. Construiu-se, assim, na modernidade, o vínculo indissociável entre direito, Estado e soberania. Na atualidade, porém, a formulação do direito é permeada por múltiplos sujeitos, para além do Estado, provenientes de um corpo social bastante complexo e heterogêneo. Assim, a partir da análise do conceito de soberania estatal, procura-se avaliar se esse vínculo ainda persiste no contexto da pós-modernidade. Busca-se demonstrar que a soberania estatal foi reconfigurada em favor da soberania estatal democrática.
Title in English
Limits and potential of sovereignty government in postmodernity
Keywords in English
Democratic state sovereignty
Link between law
Modernity
Postmodernity
State and sovereignty
State sovereignty
Abstract in English
In the last decades several theories have appeared on the transformations of the state sovereignty, driven by the idea of crisis of the modern State. In the traditional legal concept of sovereignty, the State has the exclusive right to produce the right within its territory. Thus, in modernity, the inextricable link between law, state and sovereignty was built. At present, however, the formulation of law is permeated by multiple subjects, beyond the State, coming from a very complex and heterogeneous social body. Thus, from the analysis of the concept of state sovereignty, it is tried to evaluate if this bond still persists in the context of postmodernity. It seeks to demonstrate that state sovereignty has been reconfigured in favor of democratic state sovereignty.