Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-11122020-000537
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro da Silva Paro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Silva, Teresa Roserley Neubauer da
Nalini, José Renato
Ramos, Elival da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Panorama da atuação da Procuradoria Geral do Estado em relação aos processos judiciais sobre educação no Estado de São Paulo - 2004/2016
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação -- Brasil
Ensino fundamental -- Brasil
Matrícula escolar -- Brasil
Políticas públicas -- Brasil
Procuradoria -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A Constituição Federal de 1988 coloca o direito à educação como direito de todos. Assim, nos termos do artigo 6º, Título II, Capítulo II da Carta Magna, o direito à educação é acolhido no rol dos Direitos e Garantias Fundamentais. São, portanto, vinte e cinco anos de democracia com a participação intensa de diversos atores institucionais e sociais, dentre eles a Procuradoria Geral do Estado e o próprio poder Judiciário no controle judicial de políticas públicas. Neste sentido, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo principal investigar e analisar os processos judiciais que tramitaram no Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo entre os anos de 2004 e 2016 relacionados com matrículas no Ensino Fundamental, para obtenção de um panorama sobre o tema a partir do banco de dados fornecido pelo sistema PGE.NET. O estudo envolveu análise do marco teórico do direito à educação, e do quadro empírico dos processos por métodos qualitativos e quantitativos. Como resultado da pesquisa, emerge a proposição de uma efetiva revisão da Deliberação n. 73/2008 e deliberações subsequentes do Conselho Estadual de Educação que tratam do tema, a fim de repensar os custos públicos assumidos, já que se constatou que os alunos de colégios privados, munidos de decisões judiciais, têm realizado um bypass na regulamentação do corte etário para entrada no Ensino Fundamental em relação à deliberação do CCE.
Title in English
An overview of the work of the State Attorney General's Office relating to judicial processes on education in the State of São Paulo - 2004/2016
Keywords in English
Age cut-off
Elementary school Enrollment
Public policies
Right to education
State Attorney General's Office
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Constitution of 1988 places the right to education as a right of everyone. Hence, under Article 6, Title II, Chapter II of the Constitution, the right to education is included on the list of Fundamental Rights and Guarantees. Therefore, there have been twenty-five years of democracy with intense participation of various institutional and social actors, including the State Attorney General's Office and the Judiciary itself, in the judicial control of public policies. In this regard, the primary aim of this study was to research and analyze the lawsuits that were being processed in the São Paulo State Judiciary between 2004 and 2016 relating to Elementary School enrollment, in order to obtain an overview on this subject based on the database provided by the PGE.NET system. The study involved analyzing the theoretical framework of the right to education, and the empirical framework of the lawsuits through qualitative and quantitative methods. As a result of the research, a proposal has emerged for an effective revision of Deliberation 73/2008 and subsequent rulings of the State Board of Education (CEE) that deal with the matter, in order to rethink the public costs assumed, since it was found that private school students, armed with judicial decisions, have managed to by-pass regulations on the cut-off age for entry into Elementary School in relation to the decision of the CEE.