Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-07082020-005136
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Gonçalves Ungaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Conti, José Mauricio
Homem, António Pedro Pereira Nina Barbas
Nalini, José Renato
Nohara, Irene Patricia
Title in Portuguese
Controle interno da administração pública sob a constituição de 1988 e sua eficiência para a transparência e o enfrentamento da corrupção
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle da Administração Pública
Controle externo
Controle interno
Controle social
Direito
Integridade
Organização do Estado
Participação
Prevenção da corrupção
Transparência
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle interno da Administração Pública no Brasil, com suas quatro macrofunções, de auditoria, ouvidoria, corregedoria e controladoria, representa evolução da organização do Estado Democrático de Direito, para assegurar transparência, eficiência, participação e integridade, como aperfeiçoamento da tripartição de Poderes e dos freios e contrapesos, a fim de evitar riscos à democracia e preservar a República. A pesquisa bibliográfica realizada identificou referências doutrinárias, nacionais e estrangeiras, sobre o tema e aspectos correlatos, complementada por análise da legislação aplicável, de referências jurisprudenciais, dados oficiais sobre a organização dos órgãos de controle interno, indicadores existentes e pesquisa de opinião junto a responsáveis pelas Controladorias brasileiras. Foram considerados aspectos teóricos e práticos sobre a conformação institucional mais adequada aos propósitos estipulados pela Constituição de 1988 e pela crescente legislação relacionada, concluindo-se pela adequação do modelo predominante na organização institucional brasileira deste século, de Controladoria do Poder Executivo, potencialmente apto a garantir o acesso à informação, viabilizar o controle externo e a participação social, monitorar e apurar as situações administrativas graves e implementar a conformidade ética na gestão, de modo a colaborar para os resultados esperados pela sociedade, em defesa do interesse público.
Title in English
Internal Control of Public Administration under the Constitution of 1988 and its Efficiency for Transparency and Coping with Corruption
Keywords in English
Control of Public Administration
External Control
Integrity
Internal control
Law
Organization of the
State
Participation
Prevention of Corruption
Social Control
Transparency
Abstract in English
The internal control of the Public Administration in Brazil, with its four macrofunctions, of audit, ombudsman, internal affairs and comptroller, represents evolution of the organization of the democratic rule of law, to ensure transparency, efficiency, participation and integrity, as an improvement of the separation of constitutional powers and of checks and balances, in order to avoid risks to democracy and preserve the Republic. The bibliographical research carried out identified national and foreign doctrinal references on the subject and related aspects, complemented by an analysis of the applicable legislation, jurisprudential references, official data on the organization of internal control bodies, existing indicators and opinion research with those responsible by the Brazilian Comptrollers. Theoretical and practical aspects were considered regarding the institutional structure most suited to the purposes stipulated by the 1988 Constitution and the growing correlative legislation, concluding with the adaptation of the predominant model in the Brazilian institutional organization of this century, Comptrollership of the Government, potentially able to guarantee access to information, to enable external control and social participation, to monitor and investigate serious administrative situations, and to implement ethical compliance in management, so as to contribute to the expected results of society in defense of the public interest.