Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-06112020-190648
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Lino de Paula Pires
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de (President)
Souza, Rodrigo Pagani de
Júnior, Wallace Paiva Martins
Leonel, Ricardo de Barros
Moraes, Alexandre Rocha Almeida de
Smanio, Gianpaolo Poggio
Title in Portuguese
O perfil da atuação do Ministério Público brasileiro: os princípios institucionais da independência funcional, da unidade e da indivisibilidade sob a ótica da segurança jurídica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ministério Público -- Brasil
Segurança jurídica
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese versa sobre o modo de compatibilização entre os princípios institucionais do Ministério Público sob a ótica da segurança jurídica. Num método predominantemente dedutivo, partindo da missão constitucional atribuída ao Ministério Público e de acordo com os princípios também dados pela Constituição a tal instituição, investiga-se a influência do princípio da segurança jurídica sobre o regramento da atuação do Parquet. Identificando-se que os princípios institucionais da unidade e da indivisibilidade exercem uma função integrativa da atuação ministerial enquanto o princípio da independência funcional exerce um papel particularizador dessa atuação, propõe-se o reconhecimento da incidência do postulado da razoabilidade como uma exigência de equilíbrio entre os princípios institucionais. À vista da legislação que rege a atuação do Ministério Público, investiga-se a possibilidade de serem editadas teses e enunciados com entendimentos institucionais que garantam efetividade ao princípio da unidade. Passa-se, então, à reflexão acerca das possibilidades de construção de teses institucionais e de seus potenciais efeitos em relação à atuação dos membros do Ministério Público. Sugere-se a existência de uma determinada força influente, que orienta a atuação dos membros do Ministério Público num sentido unitário, impondo-lhes ainda um realçado dever de motivação, no caso de ser adotada solução jurídica distinta daquela sugerida pelo entendimento institucional. O trabalho busca estabelecer o modo de interpretação que dê efetividade a todos os princípios institucionais do Ministério Público, sem a eliminação de qualquer deles, dada a relevância de todos para a manutenção do modo de equilíbrio proposto.
Title in English
The profile of the performance of the Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office's: the institutional principles of functional independence, unity and indivisibility from the perspective of legal security
Keywords in English
Balance of institutional principles
Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office
Duty of unity
Influent force
Institutional thesis
Motivation
Abstract in English
The profile of the Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office's performance: the institutional principles of functional independence, unity and indivisibility from legal certanty ?s perspective. 2018. 150 pages. Doctorate degree. Law School, University of São Paulo, 15/05/2018. The thesis is about the mode of compatibility between Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office's institutional principles from legal certanty's perspective. In a predominantly deductive method, starting from the constitutional mission attributed to the Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office and according to the principles also given by the Constitution to such institution, the work investigates the influence of the principle of legal certainty on the regulation of the Parquet's performance. Identifying that the institutional principles of unity ant indivisibility exercise an integrative function of the Public Prossecutor's performance while the functional independence plays a special role of such a proceeding, it is proposed the incidence of the postulate of reasonableness as a requirement of balance between the institutional principles. On the basis of the legislation that rules the Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office's procedure, it is investigated the possibility of being published thesis and statements with institutional understandings that guarantee effectiveness to the principle of unity. Then, it is reflected on the possibilities of building institutional thesis and their potential effects in relation to the performance of Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Officers. The essay suggests the existence of such a determined influent force, that guide the action of Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Officers as a unitary sense, imposing on them a strong duty of motivation, in the case of being adopted such a different juridical direction than the one suggested by the institutional knowledge. The work aims to stablish a interpretation mode that gives effectiveness to all the institutional principles of the Brazilian Public Prossecutor's Office, with no elimination of any of them, given the relevance of all of them for the maintenance of the proposed equilibrium mode.