Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-06082020-233926
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos José Teixeira de Toledo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bucci, Maria Paula Dallari (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Abrucio, Fernando Luiz
Haddad, Fernando
Perez, Marcos Augusto
Ximenes, Salomão Barros
Title in Portuguese
Desenho jurídico-institucional de políticas públicas: a carreira docente como elemento estrutural da educação básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Carreira do magistério
Educação
Política docente
Política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os múltiplos entraves à melhoria do ensino nas escolas públicas do país, um dos fatores mais persistentes é a desvalorização da profissão docente, tendência que, com raras exceções geográficas e temporais, perpassa toda a história nacional. Adotando de forma combinada as ferramentas de análise de políticas públicas e da ciência jurídica, nossa tese busca compreender a trajetória do magistério público, por meio do estudo das políticas docentes, de suas formulações legislativas e de seu contexto histórico. A partir de tal compreensão histórica, é possível entender as características institucionais do Estado Brasileiro e quais os fatores que dificultam o cumprimento dos comandos constitucionais voltados à valorização docente, especialmente os contidos nos incisos V (planos de carreira e remuneração) e VIII (piso salarial nacional profissional) do art. 206 do Texto Constitucional. Atualmente, o Plano Nacional de Educação de 2014 estabelece metas concretas nesse sentido - Metas 17 e 18 - todavia seriamente comprometidas em sua realização. O avanço nessas metas, conforme pudemos constatar, passa por uma compreensão da dinâmica federativa e dos obstáculos jurídicos, políticos e financeiros existentes para o estabelecimento de uma política nacional voltada à valorização da carreira docente. Dadas as evidências sobre a insuficiência das políticas regulatórias e indutivas já praticadas e o irrealismo de propostas de cunho excessivamente centralizador, concluímos pela necessidade de favorecer soluções que reforcem o regime de colaboração entre os entes da federação, mediante atuação indutiva e coordenadora da União, Somente por meio de políticas pactuadas e pela efetiva implantação de um Sistema Nacional de Educação as desigualdades horizontais e verticais presentes na federação brasileira podem ser superadas, inclusive no que tange às discrepâncias relativas ao regime de carreira e remuneração do magistério público.
Title in English
Legal-institutional design of public policies: the teaching career as a structural element of basic education
Keywords in English
Education
Educational policy
Teacher career
Teacher policy
Abstract in English
Among the many obstacles to the improvement of education in public schools in Brazil, one of the most persistent is the devaluation of the teacher as a professional. That tendency, with rare geographic and temporal exceptions, runs throughout national history. By adopting the analysis of public policies and legal science, this thesis seeks to understand the trajectory of the teaching profession in public schools. The study of policies, considering its legislative formulations and historical context, makes it possible to understand the institutional characteristics of the Brazilian State, and which factors make it difficult to comply with the constitutional commands aimed at the valorization of that activity. This regards especially those contained in sections V (career plans and remuneration) and VIII (salary national professional floor) of art. 206 of the Constitution. Currently, the National Education Plan of 2014 sets concrete goals in this sense, mainly in what comes to Goals 17 and 18. However, they were deeply compromised in their accomplishment. The progress in this area involves an understanding of federative dynamics and legal, political and financial obstacles to the establishment of a national policy aimed at enhancing the teaching career. Evidence points that there is an insufficiency of the regulatory and inductive policies already practiced and an unrealism of proposals which promote an over centralization. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that there is a need to favor solutions that reinforce the system of collaboration between the entities of the federation, through an inductive and coordinative action of the Union, including collaborative arrangements and interfederative consortia. Only through agreed policies and by the effective implementation of a National Education System it is possible to overcome the horizontal and vertical inequalities presented in the Brazilian federation - including those related to the discrepancies in the career and remuneration of the public teachers.