Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-04052021-160810
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Pereira Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo (President)
Rosilho, André Janjácomo
Souza, Rodrigo Pagani de
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Controle externo da atividade administrativa de fomento : um estudo das relações entre TCU e BNDES
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES)
Constituição de 1988 -- Brasil
Políticas públicas
Tribunal de contas
Tribunal de Contas da União (TCU)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o movimento de expansão do controle externo não judicial da administração pública, realizado pelo Tribunal de Contas da União, a partir do estudo dos diferentes desenhos institucionais assumidos pelo TCU ao longo de sua história e da investigação da forma pela qual o último deles, estabelecido pela Constituição Federal de 1988, tem sido aplicado pela Corte em processos de fiscalização perante o Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social. A partir da análise da evolução institucional do TCU, percebe-se que a disciplina contemporânea de suas competências apresenta um nó institucional, mesclando atribuições de fiscalização operacional e de fiscalização de legalidade sem, contudo, observar estruturas processuais e decisórias adequadas para as especificidades de cada uma destas modalidades. O resultado é a criação de uma espécie de controle total da ação administrativa, em que o mérito das decisões do administrador passam a poder ser revistas a partir de comandos de autoridade, ínsitos ao controle de legalidade, e os parâmetros de apreciação de desempenho da administração, típicos do controle operacional, passam a ser absorvidos como parâmetros estritos de legalidade. Argumenta-se que este nó institucional é a principal causa para o aumento das tensões entre gestão pública e o controle desempenhado pelo TCU após a Constituição de 1988. A jurisprudência da Corte sobre o BNDES desvela a maneira pela qual esta estrutura institucional do TCU viabiliza os crescentes atritos entre administração e controle. Ao final, propõe-se diretrizes para aprimorar o controle do fomento e para viabilizar a harmonização dos processos de controle com a gestão pública
Title in English
External Control of public incentives - a study of the relations among the Brazilian Federal Court of Audit and the National Bank of Economic and Social Development
Keywords in English
Brazilian Federal Court of Audit
External Control
Institutional Design
Legality Audit
National
Bank of Economic and Social Development
Operational Audit
Public Incentives
Abstract in English
The present study analyzes the expansion of the non-judicial external control of the public administration, carried out by the Brazilian Federal Court of Audit ("TCU"), considering the different institutional designs assumed by TCU throughout its history and the application of the competences established by the Federal Constitution of 1988 in proceedings of inspection before the National Bank of Economic and Social Development ("BNDES"). From the analysis of the institutional evolution of the TCU, it can be seen that the contemporary discipline of its competences presents an institutional knot, that mixes attributions of operational and legality supervision without, however, observing adequate procedural and decision-making structures for the specificities of each one of these modalities. The result is the creation of a "total control" of the administrative decisions, in which the merit of the manager's decisions can now be reviewed based on authority commands, inherent to the legality control, and the management performance appraisal parameters, typical of operational control, are now absorbed as strict parameters of legality. It is argued that this "institutional knot" is the main cause for the increased tensions between public management and the control exercised by the TCU after the 1988 Constitution. The Court's jurisprudence on the BNDES reveals the way in which this institutional structure of the TCU makes possible the growing friction between administration and control institutions. In the end, it is proposed guidelines to improve the control of public incentives and to make possible the harmonization of the control processes with the public management