Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-29052016-181728
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Augusto Takano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Paulo Ayres (President)
Machado, Hugo de Brito
Schoueri, Luis Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Limitações aos deveres instrumentais tributários (aplicação do art. 113, §2º do código tributário nacional)
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos de conformidade
Deveres instrumentais
Direito tributário
Fiscalização tributaria
Obrigações acessórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouca atenção tem merecido o estudo dos deveres instrumentais tributários pelos estudiosos do direito tributário em nosso país, com a preocupação de conferir contornos nítidos ao regime jurídico dos deveres instrumentais dentro do sistema tributário brasileiro e, em especial, de examinar a quais limitações está adstrita a Administração Pública na imposição desses deveres. O presente trabalho visa tentar suprir, em alguma medida, essa lacuna, promovendo uma análise das limitações à imposição de deveres instrumentais tributários, que leve em consideração, não apenas os princípios que conformam seu regime jurídico, mas, principalmente, a existência de regras objetivas disciplinando o tema, partindo-se da premissa de que, genericamente, dicções principiológicas, por sua abstração, não são suficientes para a adequada regulação das condutas intersubjetivas, seja entre particulares, seja entre estes e o Poder Público. Merecerá especial atenção a regra inserta no art. 113, §2º do Código Tributário Nacional, de forte vocação limitadora, especificamente no que tange à investigação do conteúdo semântico da expressão interesse da arrecadação ou da fiscalização dos tributos, que, a nosso ver, constitui a pedra-de-toque do regime jurídico dos deveres instrumentais e das sanções punitivas impostas em virtude de seu descumprimento. Por fim, buscar-se-á conferir a devida importância aos custos de conformidades e demonstrar que seu estudo é relevante para o sistema tributário, na medida em que tais custos, enquanto efeito econômico da imposição de deveres instrumentais, implicam efeitos relevantes no âmbito jurídico, inclusive restrições no âmbito de proteção de direitos fundamentais dos contribuintes.
Title in English
Limits to the imposition of ancillary obligations (applicability of article 113, §2º of Brazilian Tax Code)
Keywords in English
compliance costs.
interest of tax collection or tax inspection
tax ancillary obligations
Tax Law
Abstract in English
The study of ancillary obligations has often been neglected by scholars of Tax Law in Brazil, namely studies concerned about defining the outlines of its framework within Brazilian tax system and, especially, to which boundaries is the Public Administration bound when imposing such obligations. This study aims to overcome this gap to some extent, providing a comprehensive analysis of the limitations to the imposition of tax ancillary obligations, investigating not only the legal principles that conform its framework, but, first and foremost, the existence of objective rules addressing this subject, based on the premise that, generically, legal principles themselves, due their natural abstraction trait, are insufficient to satisfactorily regulate inter-subjective behaviors, whether between individuals or between individuals and State. The rule set forth by article 113, §2º of Brazilian Tax Code will receive special attention in the proposed analysis, due its limit-orientation, particularly in regard to the investigation of the semantic content of the expression interest of tax collection or tax inspection, which represents the touchstone of the tax ancillary obligations framework, as well of the punitive sanctions imposed due its incompliancy. At last, this study will attempt to give appropriate relevance to the compliance costs, by demonstrating that they matter to a tax system, as such costs, despite being an economic effect of the imposition of tax ancillary obligations, do affect the legal system and, for such, also implies legal effects, as restrictions in the scope of protection of taxpayers fundamental rights.