Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-28122020-173316
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Zech Sylvestre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Horvath, Estevão (President)
Conti, José Mauriício
Melo, José Eduardo Soares de
Title in Portuguese
Despesa pública: legalidade e discricionariedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito financeiro
Discricionariedade
Execução orçamentária
Orçamento público
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante das inúmeras atividades que passou a assumir, sobretudo em decorrência do surgimento da função promocional do Direito, o Estado, por outro lado, passou a gastar mais. Longe de se tratar, como poderia parecer a primeira vista, de uma simples conta matemática, esta situação exige, sobretudo, qualidade. Isso implica em planejamento que, por sua vez, tem no Sistema Orçamentário o maior instrumento para consecução do "plano" (fruto do planejamento). Bem compreendido o cenário e resta evidente a ligação funcional desempenhada pelo gasto, que existe para concretizar o orçamento que, a sua vez, é instrumento para a consecução dos objetivos constantes do "plano", e, todos, por fim, concretizam a Constituição. O Sistema existe. Na prática, contudo, o que se vê é uma absoluta quebra de racionalidade diante do entendimento acerca da "autorizatividade" do orçamento que, na prática, significa conferir ao Poder Executivo o "poder não executivo". O resultado: desperdício de recursos, dotações ociosas. Orçamento é lei, está na Constituição Federal. Autorizativo é o que querem que seja. Impositivo não é o oposto - diga-se. Esta inadequada dicotomia retira a questão dos seus corretos termos: o orçamento confere ao Poder Executivo um "conjunto de poderes" voltados à sua consecução. Um poder-dever funcionalizado. O orçamento dá vida àquele "conjunto de poderes", ao mesmo tempo em que serve de instrumento de ação do Plano Plurianual. O "poder não executivo" vem sendo exercido, nitidamente, à revelia da Constituição, seja de maneira omissiva, quando imotivadamente se queda inerte à programação, seja de forma comissiva, com os famigerados contingenciamentos de empenho (art. 9º, LRF) como - indevido - instrumento de política fiscal. É sobre esta gama de situações que se destina o presente estudo.
Title in English
Public expenditure: legality and descretion
Keywords in English
Budget
Budget execution
Discretion
Financial law
Legality
Public expenditure
Abstract in English
In view of the numerous activities that its began to assume, especially as a result of the function to promote the Law, the State, on the other hand, began to spend more. Far from dealing with a simple mathematical account, as it would seem at first sight, this situation requires, above all, quality. This implies in planning that, in turn, has in the budget system the greatest instrument for achieving the plan (the result of planning). The scenario is well understood, there is a clear functional link promoted by expenditure, which exists in order to achieve a budget which, in turn, is an instrument for attaining the objectives set out in the "plan", and, finally, in the end all of them formalize the constitution. The System exists. In practice, however, what is seen is an absolute break of rationality in the face of an understanding of the "authorizactivity" of the budget, which in practice means giving to the executive power the "non-executive power". The result: waste of resources, idle appropriations. Budget is law, it is in the federal constitution. Authorizactivity is what they want it to be. Impositive it is not the opposite. This inadequate dichotomy removes the question of its correct terms: the budget gives to the Executive Power a "set of powers" aimed at its attainment. A power-duty functionalized. The budget gives life to this "set of powers", at the same time as it serves as an instrument of action of the Multiannual Plan. The "non-executive power" has been clearly exercised in default of the constitution, or in a commissive way, with the infamous contingencies of commitment (article 9, LRF) as - improper - fiscal policy instrument. It is on this range of situations that the present study is intended.