Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-28122020-162110
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Lopes de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal (President)
Verissimo, Marcos Paulo
Yazbek, Otavio
Title in Portuguese
Concorrência no mercado bancário: uma análise institucional da relação BACEN-CADE
Keywords in Portuguese
Bancos (Regulação) -- Brasil
Competição econômica
Política antitruste
Abstract in Portuguese
Há um impasse - material e procedimental - com relação à atuação do Banco Central do Brasil (Bacen) e do Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica (Cade) no que toca à defesa da concorrência no mercado bancário que gera, há mais de uma década, ineficiência institucional e insegurança jurídica. Tendo como referencial o papel do direito na construção de arranjos institucionais, este trabalho busca analisar as interfaces da atuação do Bacen e do Cade com o objetivo de propor uma análise institucional da relação entre os órgãos. Para tanto, inicialmente, este trabalho descreve a atuação do Bacen enquanto órgão regulador e do Cade enquanto autoridade concorrencial e como estas atuações se relacionam no mercado bancário. A segunda parte contextualiza a controvérsia, trazendo os elementos do debate administrativo e judicial sobre a atuação do Cade no mercado bancário, bem como os projetos de lei que trataram de hipóteses de articulação entre Bacen e Cade. Na terceira parte, a partir da experiência internacional, um conjunto de variáveis institucionais que podem compor arranjos institucionais entre órgãos reguladores e antitruste é mapeado. Finalmente, com base neste quadro, este trabalho identifica algumas variáveis institucionais que podem compor um arranjo institucional mais estruturado, previsível e estável entre o Bacen e o Cade para a implementação da defesa da concorrência no mercado bancário.
Title in English
Competition in the banking market: an institutional analysis of the BACEN-CADE relationship
Keywords in English
Antitrust
Banking regulation
Competition enforcement
Institutional arrangement
Institutions
Abstract in English
There is a stalemate - both in substance and procedure - regarding the role of the Brazilian Central Bank (Bacen) and the Brazilian Council for Economic Defense (Cade) in the application of competition law in the banking sector which, over the course of more than a decade, has led to institutional inefficiency and legal uncertainty. Given the role of law in the construction of institutional arrangements, this work seeks to analyze the interface between Bacen and Cade with the objective of proposing an institutional analysis of the relationship between the two bodies. Firstly, then, the regulatory role of Bacen and Cade´s performance as a competitive authority and how these actions are related in the banking market are set out. In the second part, the controversy is contextualized, drawing from the administrative and judicial debate on the intervention of Cade in the banking sector, as well as the draft legislation which have tackled options for the institutional arrangement between Bacen and Cade. Thirdly, and building on international experience, a set of variables of the institutional arrangement are mapped out. Finally, given the framework of variables of the institutional arrangement set out, this work sheds light on some of the most relevant variables and potential options for a more structured, predictable and stable institutional arrangement between Bacen and Cade in the application of competition law in the Brazilian banking sector.