Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-24032021-185607
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Ferreira de Souza Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Paulo de Barros (President)
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Britto, Lucas Galvão de
Gama, Tácio Lacerda
Lins, Robson Maia
Moussallem, Tarek Moyses
Title in Portuguese
Os vícios no ciclo de positivação do lançamento tributário e seu processo de revisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Ato normativo
Crédito tributário
Direito tributário
Processo administrativo fiscal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho possui o escopo de formular uma metodologia/técnica de trabalho destinada a analisar o funcionamento das regras de produção no processo de positivação do direito tributário, com ênfase nos mecanismos jurídicos criados pelo sistema para conservação dos atos produzidos irregularmente. Nossa ferramenta metodológica parte da tese de que a produção jurídica deve ser organizada sintaticamente por três tipos de normas de produção, a saber: (i) produção em sentido estrito; (ii) sancionatória da produção irregular; e (iii) conservação da produção irregular (norma em sentido amplo). Assim, propugna que a regra de conservação esteja disposta em regra específica aplicável a determinado sistema ou subsistema, como o do Direito Tributário, sem prejuízo de sua sustentação provir de princípios estruturantes, notadamente o da segurança jurídica e o da legalidade. Na etapa de constituição do crédito tributário, a atuação das regras de conservação existentes no sistema deve servir para conservação de atos de modo favorável ao contribuinte, e não o contrário. A regra de conservação mais utilizada é, sem dúvida, aquela que atua na produção em razão do decurso do tempo. Igualmente, os artigos 146 e 100 do CTN e outras normas dispostas na legislação ordinária são, sem dúvida, regras de conservação, uma vez que impedem a aplicação das regras sancionatórias da produção irregular, em virtude de um estado de confiança da regularidade da produção. Na etapa de controle do lançamento (processo administrativo tributário), identificamos diversas regras de conservação, tais como: a que permite a introdução da prova intempestiva ou tardia e a que possibilita o conhecimento de matérias não apresentadas na impugnação, entre outras. Finalmente, entendemos que prestamos um "Contributo para uma teoria da conservação do ato irregular do Direito Tributário".
Title in English
The vices in the tax entry positivization cycle and its review process
Keywords in English
Administrative tax procedure
Conservation of irregular administrative acts production
Logic-semantic constructivism
Tax credit
Tax law
Abstract in English
How should the production rules (normas de produção) be used in the tax entry positivization cycle? The present work has the scope to analyze the rules of production operation in the process of tax law positivation, with emphasis on the legal mechanisms (created by the tax legal system) for the conservation of the irregularly produced tax acts. In the Brazilian tax legal system, there are three kinds of production rules: (i) strict production; (ii) sanctioning of irregular production; and (iii) conservation of irregular production (norm in the broad sense). The Brazilian Law provides that the conservation rule (especie of production rule) is arranged as a specific role only applicable to a particular system or subsystem as the Tax Law, without prejudice to its support come from structural principles, notably of legal certainty and legality. At the stage of constitution of the tax credit, the performance of the conservation rules existing in the system should serve to preserve acts in a favorable manner to the taxpayer, excluding other results. The most commonly used conservation rule is undoubtedly the one that acts on production because of the passage of time. Similarly, Articles 146 and 100 of the CTN (Código Tributário Nacional) and other provisions of tax law are undoubtedly conservation rules, as they prevent the application of sanctions rules for irregular production, due to a state of confidence in the regularity of production. In the stage of tax entry review (administrative tax procedure), this work identified several conservation rules, such as: the one that allows the introduction of untimely or late evidence; other that allows the knowledge of matters not presented in the defense arguments, among several others situations. Finally, we understand that we have made a "contribution to a tax law theory of irregular act conservation".