Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-22042013-141125
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Barbosa Del Picchia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bercovici, Gilberto (President)
Andrade, José Maria Arruda de
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues
Dimoulis, Dimitri
Seelaender, Airton Lisle Cerqueira Leite
Title in Portuguese
Estado, democracia e direitos na crise do constitucionalismo liberal: uma comparação entre o pensamento jurídico francês e o brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição
Crise econômica
Democracia
Direito constitucional
Liberalismo
Ordem econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese tem como objeto compreender, no campo da história das ideias jurídicas, a forma pela qual se equacionou a relação entre democracia e direitos sociais na Constituição brasileira de 1934, utilizando como perspectiva de análise e como baliza comparativa o constitucionalismo francês dos anos 1920 e 1930. Trata-se de um período de particular interesse para o estudo constitucional, tendo em vista a crise das premissas liberais, premissas que, por certo, haviam permitido a expansão democrática, mas que, até mesmo em função disso, se viram insuficientes como resposta única diante da irrupção da questão social. Na França, não há alteração constitucional, e é a doutrina do direito público que absorve a tarefa de responder à nova realidade, o que faz de diferentes modos. No Brasil, se por um lado as premissas liberais não são postas em prática, afastando a massificação democrática nos anos 1930, por outro lado a revolução que leva Getúlio Vargas ao poder e a necessidade de uma nova Constituição obrigam a Assembleia Constituinte a lidar com novas e velhas questões, isto é, tanto com a democracia liberal ainda por se concretizar quanto com os novos direitos sociais que marcam as Constituições modernas. O objetivo da tese é descrever de que forma se travou esse debate no processo constituinte brasileiro, por meio sobretudo dos registros da época, buscando identificar tanto influências quanto semelhanças e divergências com o caso francês, reposicionando a matéria na história das ideias jurídicas.
Title in English
State, democracy and rights in the crisis of liberal constitucionalism: a comparison between French and Brazilian legal thoughts
Keywords in English
Brazils constitution of 1934
Constitutional law
Democracy
French constitutionalism
History of legal ideas
Liberalism
Social rights
Abstract in English
This work examines, from the standpoint of the history of legal ideas, the way in which the relation between democracy and social rights was dealt with in the Brazilian Constitution of 1934, using the French constitutionalism of the 1920s and 1930s both as an analytical perspective and as a point of comparison. This historical period has great interest to constitutional studies due to the crisis of liberal propositions that was taking place; propositions which, of course, had allowed a democratic expansion, but, and even because of that, had proved themselves insufficient as a unique response to the outburst of the so-called social question. In France, there is no change in the Constitutional regime, and it is the legal doctrine that assumes the task of responding in various ways to the new reality. In Brazil, on the one hand, the liberal propositions had not been fully materialized, something that restrained any significant democratic expansion during the 1930s. On the other hand, the revolution that had led Getúlio Vargas into power and the claim for a new Constitution forced the Constitutional Assembly to deal with both old and new problems, in other words, with both the liberal democracy yet to be materialized and the new social rights that characterized modern Constitutions. The aim of this work is to describe the way this debate developed during the Brazilian constitutional process, specially by analyzing the historical sources, and searching to identify influences from, as well as similarities and differences with the French case, repositioning the subject in the history of ideas.