Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-21012015-084157
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Alberto Rossi Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Horvath, Estevao (President)
Melo, Jose Eduardo Soares de
Proença, José Marcelo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Direito tributário e livre concorrência: da interpretação e aplicação do artigo 146-A da Constituição Federal
Keywords in Portuguese
Competição econômica
Mercado de capitais
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por escopo analisar o conteúdo semântico do artigo 146-A da Constituição Federal a fim de delimitar o seu campo de incidência e, desta forma, tentar esclarecer em que medida o Direito Tributário e a livre concorrência podem se relacionar. A partir de uma breve análise dos três modelos de mercados competitivos, a saber: o mercado de concorrência perfeita, o mercado monopolista e o mercado oligopolista, tentaremos definir em quais circunstâncias a livre concorrência pode ser protegida ou fomentada pelo Estado e em quais circunstâncias deve o Estado se abster de intervir. Adiante, analisaremos as formas de intervenção do Estado no domínio econômico e, em especial, os instrumentos jurídicos que permitem ao Estado regular a livre concorrência nos mercados. A partir destas conclusões, analisaremos o texto normativo do artigo 146-A e tentaremos oferecer uma interpretação consistente de seu conteúdo semântico, levando-se também em consideração os demais dispositivos constitucionais que versam sobre a livre concorrência. Por fim, analisaremos criticamente os pontos de maior discussão na doutrina e na jurisprudência envolvendo o Direito Tributário e a livre concorrência.
Title in English
Tax law and free competition
Keywords in English
Free competition
Markets
Regulation
Taxation
Abstract in English
This work aims at analysing the content of article 146-A of Federal Constitution so as to define its object and, as such, clarifying how Tax Law and free competition may Interact with one another. After a brief overview of the three main models of competitive markets, them being: the perfectly competitive Market, the monopolistic Market and the oligopolistic Market, it will try to define in which circumstances free competition may be protected or fostered by public policies. Further, it will analyse how public administration may intervene into the private economic domain, specially the legal instruments though which public administration may regulate competition levels within markets. Based on these conclusions, it will analyse the provisions of article 146-A trying to provide an interpretation consistent with its content, also taking into account others constitutional provisions governing the free competition in the markets. At last, it will analyse the main points of discussion by scholars and legal precedents regarding Tax Law and the free competition principle.