Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2009.tde-17112011-090633
Document
Author
Full name
Silvania Conceição Tognetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Paulo de Barros (President)
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Conti, José Mauricio
Gama, Tácio Lacerda
Horvath, Estevao
Title in Portuguese
O direito tributário e a informatização do Estado: nova visão sobre a constituição do crédito tributário e os limites ao poder de tributar
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração fiscal
Crédito tributário
Débito fiscal
Direito tributário
Processo administrativo fiscal
Abstract in Portuguese
A informatização da administração pública afetou as relações entre fisco e contribuinte e exige a construção de nova interpretação para o direito tributário. O trabalho dedica-se a interpretar, tendo em vista a informatização da administração tributária, as normas que regulam a constituição do crédito tributário e as que impõem os limites ao poder de tributar. Para isso foca a informatização da Receita Federal no Brasil em especial o universo das declarações eletrônicas. Da análise dos princípios constitucionais, do conceito de tributo e dos limites à criação de ficções e presunções, aponta ser imprescindível o controle interno da legalidade pela administração pública no lançamento tributário, entendendo inválida no direito positivo brasileiro a constituição de crédito tributário por confissão de dívida elaborada pelo contribuinte. Perpassa por diversos pontos da relação entre fisco e contribuinte para reforçar a importância de manutenção, mesmo nos sistemas informatizados, de controles que evitem erros de fato e de direito na constituição do crédito tributário e proporcionem a correção destes com o menor sacrifício possível dos direitos e garantias dos contribuintes. As reflexões expostas podem ser também aplicáveis à administração tributária de outros entes federativos e, certamente, terão utilidade como referência na análise de futuras e desejáveis evoluções no controle informatizado da arrecadação tributária, como o que se anuncia com a finalização da implantação do SPED Sistema Público de Escrituração Digital.
Title in English
Tax law and the informatics in public administration: new view about the constitution of tax obligations and limits to the power to tax
Keywords in English
Informatics in public administration
Tax credit assessment
Tax principles
Abstract in English
The informatics in public administration affects the relations between tax authorities and taxpayers and requires the construction of new interpretation to the tax law. The work is intended to interpret, for the computerization of tax administration, the rules governing the formation of the tax credit and those imposing limits on the power to tax. For this, keep in focus the computerization of Federal Revenue Services in Brazil, in particular the universe of electronic statements. Analysis of constitutional principles, of the concept of tax limits and of the limits to creation of myths and assumptions shows that the internal control of legality by the government is essential in tax assessments. Therefore, it is not permitted in Brazilian Law, the constitution of tax obligations exclusively based on the taxpayer confession. Throughout various parts of the relationship between taxpayers and tax authorities this study reinforces the importance of maintenance, even in the computerized systems, of adequate controls to avoid errors of fact and law in the constitution of the tax credit and provisions for correction of these errors with the least possible sacrifice of rights and guarantees of taxpayers. The above considerations may also be applied to the administration of tax in States jurisdictions, and certainly this work will be useful as reference in the analysis of future and desirable developments in the computerized system to control tax collection, as it is announced with the completion of the SPED Sistema Público de Escrituração Digital (Digital Bookkeeping Public System) program.