Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-17082016-165403
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Ricken
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Massonetto, Luís Fernando (President)
Almeida, Frederico Normanha Ribeiro de
Bercovici, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Direito econômico entre crise e estabilização
Keywords in Portuguese
crise econômica
Direito econômico
história do direito
história do pensamento jurídico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata das relações entre os momentos críticos da economia e os usos e adaptações do direito econômico no contexto de crise. Como recorte específico, estudou-se a influência da crise econômica brasileira da década de 1980 sobre a cultura jurídica, em especial sobre o pensamento jurídico que se ocupou do direito econômico. No primeiro capítulo, o direito econômico é apresentado em sua dimensão histórica, ressaltando como fases de crise contribuíram para sua formação doutrinária e legislativa. Adiante, são mostradas manifestações do direito econômico no Brasil entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960, antes da consolidação científica da área, de forma a evidenciar as respostas dos juristas às transformações e adversidades da economia nacional em um período marcado pelo crescimento da atuação do Estado no domínio econômico. Já no capítulo derradeiro, em conjunto com uma análise panorâmica da economia brasileira durante as décadas de 1970 e 1990, são apresentadas manifestações de juristas acerca de temas vinculados à crise econômica nacional, utilizando-se como divisões do texto as formas institucionais sugeridas pela escola regulacionista.
Title in English
Economic law between crisis and stabilization
Keywords in English
economic crisis
Economic law
history of legal thought
legal history
Abstract in English
This dissertation links the critical moments of the economy and the uses and adaptations of the economic law in the context of crisis. As specific focus, we studied the influence of the Brazilian economic crisis of the 1980s on the legal culture, particularly on the legal thinking concerning the economic law. In the first chapter, the economic law is presented in its historical dimension, emphasizing how periods of crisis contributed to its doctrinal and legislative development. Following this line, we demonstrate manifestations of economic law in Brazil between the 1930s and 1960s, before the scientific consolidation of the area, in order to show the answers of lawyers and legal scholars to the changes and adversitys of the national economy in a period marked by the growth of state action in the economic domain. In the last chapter, together with an overview of the Brazilian economy during the 1970s and 1990s, we present legal topics related to the national economic crisis, using as text divisions the institutional forms suggested by the regulation school.