Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-15052013-163336
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Santos Artigas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Fabio (President)
Boiteux, Elza Antonia Pereira Cunha
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do
Lanzana, Antonio Evaristo Teixeira
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo das medidas compensatórias em direito ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Degradação ambiental
Direito ambiental
Licenciamento
Política ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o instituto das medidas compensatórias como uma nova obrigação imposta pelo direito aos empreendimentos com potencial de causar impactos negativos ao meio ambiente. A pesquisa do tema se deu de forma crítica, enfrentando as contradições do sistema econômico vigente. Verificou-se que as medidas compensatórias emergiram da mais evidente crise ambiental ou à crescente escassez dos recursos naturais, buscando, ao mesmo tempo, a proteção ambiental e a manutenção do sistema de mercado. Procurando a melhor funcionalidade das medidas, pretendeu-se demonstrar que elas não se equiparam a uma forma de reparação por dano futuro, tampouco se enquadram necessariamente em uma espécie tributária; podem, como quis o Supremo Tribunal Federal, ser chamadas de compartilhamento de despesas entre o Poder Público e os empreendedores pelos custos da utilização dos recursos naturais no processo produtivo. Na verdade, em razão de serem dotadas das características da transversalidade e da interdisciplinaridade, as medidas compensatórias apresentam-se com diversas facetas, podendo mostrar características predominantes de mecanismos de comando e controle, como também de instrumentos econômicos. Assim, concluiu-se nesta tese ser um instituto híbrido, não enquadrável em uma categoria jurídica estanque. Verificou-se, ainda, ser necessária uma análise estrutural a fim de serem eficazes. Nesse sentido, propôs-se a sua instituição por normas primárias, nas quais se fixem padrões mínimos e com critérios objetivos de aplicação. Para tanto concluir, o estudo partiu dos debates já travados, tanto pela jurisprudência quanto pela doutrina, acerca da constitucionalidade, metodologia de cálculo e natureza jurídica de uma das medidas compensatórias, chamada compensação ambiental, instituída pela Lei nº 9.985/2000 (Lei do Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação-SNUC). A partir daí, buscou-se demonstrar o processo subjacente à edição de normas ambientais, recaindo nos princípios do Direito Ambiental, dentre eles o importante princípio do poluidor-pagador, cuja premissa é internalizar os custos pela utilização dos recursos naturais no processo produtivo, para não serem assumidos pelo Poder Público e por toda a coletividade. Ainda, buscou-se diferenciar os conceitos de dano ambiental e de impacto negativo ao meio ambiente, porquanto as medidas compensatórias visam a compensar o meio ambiente pelos impactos negativos, significando uma perda aceita, prevista e gerenciada; o dano ambiental, por sua vez, é algo intolerável, indesejado e, por isso, objeto de reparação civil objetiva, de responsabilidade administrativa e, ainda, da penalização criminal
Title in English
Contribution to the study of compensatory measures in environmental law
Keywords in English
Capitalism
Command and control mechanisms
Compensatory measures
Economic instruments
Environmental compensation
Environmental crisis
Environmental damage
Environmental impact
Environmental law
Environmental licensing
Environmental policies
Government
Polluter pays principle
Abstract in English
This paper studies the institution of compensatory measures, considered as a new obligation imposed by law for projects with the potential to cause adverse environmental impacts. The theme was investigated critically, facing the contradictions of the current economic system. In this regard, we verified compensatory measures instituted to cope with an increasingly apparent environmental crisis and the growing shortage of natural resources, while seeking environmental protection and maintenance of the market. In the search for a better functionality of the measures, we sought to demonstrate that they do not represent a form of compensation for future damages, nor do they necessarily fall within the range of any legitimate taxation. In fact, these measures were adopted by the Supreme Court more as a sharing of costs between government and entrepreneurs for the use of natural resources in the production process. Fundamentally, the compensatory measures of this instrument, equipped with characteristics of transversality and interdisciplinarity, present different aspects, which can deploy features to carry out command and control mechanisms, as well as economic instruments. Our thesis has therefore led us to the conclusion that this instrument is not readily classifiable under any isolated legal category, and should be looked upon as a hybrid mechanism. Nevertheless, we considered that a structural analysis was necessary to ensure the effectiveness of the measures. In this respect, we proposed it be instituted on primary norms, with the establishment of minimum standards and objective application criteria. This required starting with debates conducted in jurisprudence and doctrine over the constitutionality, method of calculation, and legal nature of a compensatory measure called environmental compensation, established by Law No. 9.985/2000 (Law of the National System of Conservation Units, SNUC). From there, we sought to demonstrate the process behind the issuing of environmental standards falling within the principles of environmental law; among which the important polluter pays principle, which is premised on the environmental externalities of economic activities that use natural resources, and prevents that pollution costs be borne by Government and, ultimately, by the whole community. We went on by delimiting the concepts of environmental damage and negative environmental impact, considering that compensatory measures aim at providing compensation for adverse impacts, which signify accepted, provided and managed losses. Environmental damage, in turn, is something unacceptable and undesirable, and must therefore be subject to civil liability, as well as criminal penalties.