Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-15032021-170451
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Jordy Nascimento Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira (President)
Enríquez, Maria Amélia Rodrigues da Silva
Bechara, Erika
Farias, Talden Queiroz
Poveda, Eliane Pereira Rodrigues
Scaff, Fernando Facury
Title in Portuguese
Licenciamento ambiental : instrumento de desenvolvimento regional ou defesa do meio físico? Um estudo sobre as condicionantes socioambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
Licenciamento ambiental (Aspectos socioambientais) -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O Licenciamento ambiental é mais do que o principal instrumento de gestão ambiental previsto na lei da Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente. É um instrumento de promoção do desenvolvimento local, através das condicionantes sociais impostas pelo órgão licenciador. Há, com razão, inúmeras críticas a imposição dessas condicionantes, sob a justificativa de que travam o licenciamento e aumentam sobremaneira o valor do empreendimento. Todavia é preciso mitigar tais efeitos. Esse cenário se desenvolve em regiões menos desenvolvidas e com abundância de recursos naturais, os quais possuem rigidez locacional. Mas as rendas oriundas da exploração não são absorvidas pelos entes públicos que deveriam por alguns acordos políticos na constituinte ou após ela, e isso fortalece a exigência das condicionantes novamente. O objetivo deste trabalho é contribuir com o debate, reforçando a importância das condicionantes para a promoção do desenvolvimento sustentável
Title in English
Environmental licensing: instrument of regional development or defense of the physical environment? A study on socio-environmental constraints.
Keywords in English
Environmental licensing
Non-renewable resources
Social determinants
Abstract in English
Environmental Licensing is more than the main instrument of environmental management provided for in the National Environmental Policy Law. It is an instrument to promote local development, through the social constraints imposed by the licensing officer. There are, rightly, numerous criticisms the imposition of these conditions, under the justification that they block licensing and greatly increase the value of the enterprise. However, such effects must be mitigated. This scenario takes place in less developed regions with abundant natural resources, which have local rigidity. But the incomes from the minning are not absorbed by the public entities that they should by some political agreements in the constituent or after her, and this strengthens the exigency of the conditioners again. The objective of this work is to contribute to the debate, reinforcing the importance of the constraints to the promotion of sustainable development