Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-13112020-004749
Document
Author
Full name
Tasso Alexandre Richetti Pires Cipriano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira (President)
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Bortoleto, Ana Paula
Falke, Josef
Winter, Gerd
Title in English
Waste prevention through product eco-design regulation in Brazilian and European Union environmental law
Keywords in English
Brazil
Ecodesign
Environmental law
European Union
Product regulation
Waste law
Waste prevention
Abstract in English
The present study deals with the issue of waste prevention in Brazilian and European environmental law. Prevention, understood as the taking of action before a problem arises, is unquestionably the cornerstone of environmental law. In waste law, this is no different. Yet, much as the best waste is repeatedly described as being that which is never produced, it is a commonplace both in theory and in practice of environmental law that waste prevention still remains wishful thinking. The focus of this dissertation lies on quantitative (as opposed to qualitative) prevention of waste materials (i.e. matter as opposed to energy) by improving the ecodesign of the products. By drawing on the relationship between law and economics to explain the insufficiency of the traditional approach to the environmental and waste problems, an alternative theoretical framework providing a more adequate account of, and effective solutions to, those problems is searched for. At the centre of such a framework are the contribution of ecological economics and the adoption of the so-called integrated (i.e. metabolic and life cycle) perspective in environmental regulation. Based on this theoretical reconstruction, a comparative and dogmatic legal analysis of Brazilian and European waste as well as product-related environmental law is performed. After the functions of waste law and the very legal concept of waste are revisited in light of the socalled integrated waste management paradigm, waste prevention is defined by changes in the production and consumption of products so that fewer materials (i.e. resources) are consumed. Improvements in product ecodesign are instrumental in bringing about such changes and they are best addressed by product-related regulation. A few attempts to regulate the ecodesign of products are found in the European setting, from which Brazilian environmental law could learn.
Title in Portuguese
Prevenção de resíduos por meio da regulação do ecodesign dos produtos no direito ambiental brasileiro e europeu
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Direito ambiental
Direito Comparado -- Brasil; Europa
Ecologia industrial
Economia ambiental
Resíduos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo trata da prevenção de resíduos no direito ambiental brasileiro e europeu. Prevenção, entendida como a tomada de ação antes do surgimento de um problema, é inquestionavelmente a pedra angular do direito ambiental. No direito dos resíduos, isso não é diferente. No entanto, por mais que se repita ser o melhor resíduo aquele que nunca é gerado, é um lugar comum tanto da teoria como da prática do direito ambiental o fato de a prevenção de resíduos ainda ser uma utopia. O foco do presente trabalho é a prevenção quantitativa (em contraposição à qualitativa) de materiais (portanto, de matéria, em contraposição a energia) residuais por meio de melhorias no ecodesign dos produtos. Recorrendo à relação entre direito e economia para explicar a insuficiência da abordagem tradicional dos problemas ambientais e dos resíduos, busca-se um arcabouço teórico alternativo a fornecer uma explicação mais adequada e soluções mais efetivas para esses problemas. No centro desse arcabouço estão a contribuição da economia ecológica e a adoção da chamada perspectiva integrada (isto é, metabólica e de ciclo de vida) na regulação ambiental. Com base nessa reconstrução teórica, procede-se a uma análise jurídica dogmática e comparada do direito dos resíduos e do direito ambiental dos produtos brasileiro e europeu. Após uma revisitação da funções do direito dos resíduos e do próprio conceito de resíduos à luz do paradigma da chamada gestão integrada de resíduos, a prevenção de resíduos é definida em função das mudanças na produção e no consumo de produtos de modo a diminuir o consumo de materiais (ou seja, recursos). Melhorias no ecodesign dos produtos conduzem a tais mudanças e elas são melhor endereças por uma regulação de produtos. Algumas tentativas de regular o ecodesign dos produtos são encontradas no contexto europeu, com as quais o direito ambiental brasileiro poderia aprender.