Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-13072022-074916
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Augusto Seijas de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Conti, José Mauricio (President)
Bliacheriene, Ana Carla
Horvath, Estevao
Iocken, Sabrina Nunes
Lochagin, Gabriel Loretto
Motta, Fabricio Macedo
Title in Portuguese
A preocupação do tostão e o controle do milhão: fiscalização quanto à economicidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Discricionariedade -- Brasil
Fiscalização -- Brasil
Orçamento público (Direito Financeiro) -- Brasil
Tribunal de Contas -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto da tese é a construção do significado e da natureza normativa da economicidade, que é um dos aspectos da fiscalização feita pelos Tribunais de Contas. O primeiro objetivo é delimitar materialmente a competência dos Tribunais de Contas para fiscalizar os atos financeiros sob o aspecto da economicidade, considerando que a atividade financeira do Estado abrange não apenas o gasto, mas também a arrecadação e administração de recursos públicos. O segundo objetivo é examinar as implicações jurídicas dessa fiscalização, haja vista o escopo das diferentes modalidades de auditorias realizadas pelos Tribunais de Contas. A tese analisa ainda como a fiscalização quanto à economicidade é compatível com a discricionariedade da função administrativa e com outros objetivos republicanos previstos na Constituição Federal e que também deverão ser promovidos pela Administração Pública, como o desenvolvimento econômico sustentável, a erradicação da pobreza, a redução das desigualdades sociais e regionais e a proteção ao meio ambiente.
Title in English
The concern of the penny and the control of the million: inspection regarding the economy
Keywords in English
Cost-benefit analysis
Courts of Auditors
Discretion
Economic rationality
Economy
External control
Financial activity
Maxims
Principles
Rules
Abstract in English
The object of the thesis is the construction of the meaning and the normative nature of economy as one of the aspects of the inspection carried out by the Courts of Auditors. The first objective is to materially delimit the competence of the Courts of Auditors to supervise financial acts in terms of economy, considering that the State's financial activity covers not only expenditure, but also the collection and administration of public resources. The second objective is to examine the legal implications of this inspection, given the scope of the different types of audits performed by the Courts of Auditors. The thesis also analyzes how the inspection of the economy is compatible with the discretion of the administrative function and with other republican objectives provided for in the Federal Constitution and which should also be promoted by the Public Administration, such as sustainable economic development, poverty eradication, reduction social and regional inequalities and protection of the environment.