Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-13022015-135919
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Coutinho da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Facury (President)
Bercovici, Gilberto
Yoshida, Consuelo Yatsuda Moromizato
Title in Portuguese
Governança pública de royalties: federalismo fiscal e futuras gerações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito financeiro
Recursos naturais
Royalties
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar criticamente a governança das receitas públicas de recursos naturais não renováveis no Brasil. Considerando a característica essencial de finitude dos recursos naturais explorados, que importa também em negar às gerações pósteras o acesso aos bens minerais e petrolíferos, impõe-se reconhecer nos diversos aspectos dessa governança a necessidade de tratar essa receita de forma singular. Para compreender quais são estas especificidades, foram eleitos dois eixos de análise: o primeiro, com a revisão da literatura sobre a maldição dos recursos naturais, a doença holandesa, e fenômenos (especialmente econômicos) relacionados à exploração mineral; e o segundo, com consulta à doutrina de diversos ramos (no Direito e fora dele) sobre a noção de justiça, solidariedade ou equidade entre gerações, bem como com a busca de especificação do conteúdo desta perspectiva, que se aplica a diversas áreas do Direito, inclusive e especialmente ao Direito Financeiro. Com essas bases, elegem-se aspectos da governança brasileira de royalties a serem analisados: o federalismo fiscal dessas receitas públicas patrimoniais; a forma de tratamento financeiro-orçamentário dos royalties, especialmente sua classificação consoante a Lei nº 4.320/1964; a utilização de Fundos para gestão dessas receitas (o Fundo Social); a relação entre a arrecadação de royalties e a arrecadação tributária, especialmente nos entes subnacionais beneficiados em grande monta com essas receitas patrimoniais; os modos de direcionamento e coação que a lei impõe ao gestor no gasto dos royalties; a transparência fiscal brasileira; e, de forma ampla, as recentes alterações (efetivadas e propostas) nas leis que regem as explorações de minérios e de petróleo no país. Conclui-se que, apesar de o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro ter avançado significativamente em alguns desses aspectos recentemente (especialmente com a criação do Fundo Social no âmbito da União, e no que diz respeito à transparência fiscal relacionada à atividade exploratória), ele não está, sob as perspectivas de análise escolhidas, adequadamente aparelhado para a governança das receitas públicas de recursos naturais não renováveis.
Title in English
Royalties public governance: fiscal federalism and future generations.
Keywords in English
Capital revenues
Current revenues
Curse
Financial sustainability
Finiteness
Fiscal effort
Fiscal federalism
Funds
Governance
Intergenerational equity
Just Savings principle
Nonrenewable natural resources
Productive diversification
Public finance law
Royalties
Volatility
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to critically analyze the Brazilian governance of public revenues from nonrenewable natural resources. Considering that finiteness is an essential characteristic of natural resources that are exploited, which implies in denying future generations the access to mineral and oil assets, one must acknowledge, in various aspects of governance, the necessity to treat these revenues singularly. To understand what these specificities are, two axes of analysis were elected: the first envolves revisiting the curse of natural resources, the Dutch disease, and phenomena (especially those of economic nature) related to the mineral exploitation; and the second involves consulting doctrine of different areas of study (in and out of Law) about notions of justice, solidarity or equity between generations, as well as searching for specification of this content, which applies to various areas of Law, including and especially Public Finance Law. Building on these foundations, some aspects of Brazilian governance of royalties were elected to be analyzed: fiscal federalism applied to these public revenues; the financial-budgetary treatment of royalties, especially its classification under Law nº 4.320/1964; the utilization of Funds to manage these revenues (the Social Fund); the relationship between the collection of royalties and the collection of taxes, especially in subnational governmental entities largely benefited by these revenues; the ways the law directs and coerces the expenditure of royalties; Brazilian fiscal transparency; and, broadly, the recent modifications (finished and proposed) in the laws that conduct the exploitation of minerals and oil in the country. It is concluded that, although the Brazilian legal system has advanced significantly in some aspects as of late (especially the creation of the Social Fund by the central government, and in respects to fiscal transparency related to the exploratory activities), it is not, under the elected perspectives of analysis, adequately prepared to regulate the governance of public revenues originating from exploration of nonrenewable natural resources.