Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-12122016-142056
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Palma Copola
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Chiara, Jose Tadeu de (President)
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Masso, Fabiano Dolenc Del
Title in Portuguese
Regime da informação no mercado de valores mobiliários: função da informação no mercado de valores mobiliários brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comercial
Mercado de capitais
Políticas públicas
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo tratar do regime jurídico da informação no mercado de valores mobiliários brasileiro. De modo geral, em um mundo marcado pela assimetria informacional, a informação, por ser definida em termos de sua (i) relevância e (ii) novidade, se presta, invariavelmente, às funções de conferir segurança e de reduzir as incertezas dos indivíduos que a possuem. Em razão destas características, a informação exerce um papel fundamental no mercado de valores mobiliários, vez que permite a tomada de decisão, a formação de preços, e o exercício de direitos, deveres e poderes de conteúdo patrimonial. Contudo, por conta das características do mercado de valores mobiliários, nele a natureza da informação como expressão de poder e dominação se revela de forma mais aguda do que em outros mercados. É dever do Estado brasileiro zelar pela existência e evolução do regime jurídico da informação no mercado de valores mobiliários, disciplinando a atuação dos participantes do mercado de modo a garantir interações mais ordenadas, seguras e justas. Somente assim poderá o mercado de valores mobiliários atingir suas finalidades constitucionais de promoção do desenvolvimento nacional e do bem-estar.
Title in English
Legal framework of information in securities markets: informations function in the Brazilian securities markets.
Keywords in English
Capital markets
Corporations
Information
Legal framework
Public policy
Securities markets
Abstract in English
The purpose of this masters degree dissertation is to discuss the legal framework for information (particularly disclosure rules) in securities markets. Information can be defined in terms of its (i) relevance and (ii) novelty to individuals. Generally, in a world where information asymmetry is the rule, information can be said to reduce uncertainty and confer safety to act to the person that possesses it. Due to its characteristics, information plays a central role in securities markets. It allows for decision making, price formation and the exercise of rights, duties and powers by investors. Information can be understood as an expression of power and domination over others. This nature is revealed more prominently in the securities markets context, however, because of characteristics inherent to this market, as compared to other markets. It is therefore the duty of the Brazilian State to care for the existence and development of a legal framework for information in the national securities market, disciplining the conduct of market participants to ensure more orderly, safer and juster interactions. Only through the States action can the securities market achieve its constitutionally prescribed purposes of furthering national development and the well-being of the Brazilian people.