Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2013.tde-12022014-150245
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Figueiredo Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Horvath, Estevao (President)
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Machado Segundo, Hugo de Brito
Melo, Jose Eduardo Soares de
Rothmann, Gerd Willi
Title in Portuguese
Incentivo fiscal ambiental: parâmetros e limites para sua instituição à luz da Constituição Federal de 1988
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito ambiental
Impactos ambientais
Incentivo fiscal
Meio ambiente
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objeto a formulação de limites jurídicos à instituição de incentivos fiscais ambientais. Partindo da constatação de que a crise ambiental ora em voga requer que sejam adotados diversos instrumentos para conter a poluição e inibir a escassez dos ativos ambientais, geradas pelo atual padrão de produção e consumo, envereda-se pela análise da tutela constitucional da questão ambiental. Examina-se, com destaque, a parte final do comando contido no art. 170, VI, da Lei Maior, cuja norma (inserida no rol dos princípios da ordem econômica) estabelece um tratamento diferenciado de produtos e serviços, bem como dos seus processos de produção, de acordo com o critério de proteção ambiental. Ademais, é conferida ênfase ao conteúdo plasmado no art. 225 da CF/88, segundo o qual a preservação e a defesa do meio ambiente consubstanciam um dever do Poder Público e da Sociedade, sendo o meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado um direito das presentes e futuras gerações. Diante dos robustos comandos que ressaltam o dever de todos de promover, no país, um desenvolvimento sustentável, investigam-se as formas de atuação do Estado na economia e os fundamentos que embasam intervenções de tal ente sobre as condutas dos particulares, com vistas a induzir comportamentos ambientalmente orientados. Nesta trilha e considerando que nos Estados atuais a tributação consubstancia a sua maior fonte de receita, envolvendo, portanto, considerável parcela da riqueza da nação, analisa-se o alcance da tributação extrafiscal no que concerne à concessão de incentivos fiscais para o fomento de atividades que impactem positivamente o meio ambiente. Por ser o Brasil um Estado Democrático e Social de Direito, regido por uma Carta Política que alberga inúmeros interesses, bens e princípios conflitantes, a investigação das fronteiras para a instituição dos estímulos tributários em comento é pautada pela análise ponderada dos mais diversos desígnios constitucionais. Busca-se identificar, à luz do ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, balizas que irão permitir que a lei tributária instituidora do incentivo fiscal ecológico consubstancie instrumento hábil a induzir condutas ambientalmente orientadas, sem restringir desproporcionalmente outros fins, princípios e valores constitucionais, a exemplo da igualdade e da livre concorrência. Neste compasso, pretende-se demonstrar que a criação do instituto em tela, realizada com base nos parâmetros ora sistematizados, constitui significativo instrumento voltado à construção de uma economia baseada nos pilares da sustentabilidade. Assim, espera-se, em última análise, contribuir para que os entes tributantes veiculem, com maior segurança e propriedade, estímulos fiscais de viés ambiental, disseminando-se diplomas legais que efetivamente concretizam a defesa do meio ambiente.
Title in English
Fiscal environment incentive: parameters and boundaries for implementation in line with the 1988 Federal Constitution
Keywords in English
Environment
Environment defense
Equality
Exoneration
Fiscal incentive
Free competition
Proportionality
Reduction of environment impact
Sustainability
Taxation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to define legal boundaries in order to establish environmental fiscal incentives. It required an analysis of the matter concerning environment constitutional management, due to the fact that the existing environment crisis demands the implementation of several tools to restraint pollution and inhibit the shortage of environment assets caused by current production and consumption standards. It is pointed out the final item of the command contained in the Art. # 170 of the Federal Constitution, whose norm included within the roll of the Economical Order principles directs towards differentiate handling of products and services, besides their related production processes in line with environment protection criteria. Also, the Art. # 225 of the 1988 Federal Constitution - included under the Title concerning Social Order - emphasizes the fact that both Government and Society are accountable for the preservation and defense of the environment and that an ecologically balanced environment is the right to present and future generations. Considering the stressed commands that refer to the general responsibility to support sustainable development in the country, this thesis assesses the way the State acts in the economy and the basis for intervening in the conduct of private citizens, aiming at promoting environment-oriented behavior. Following this line of thought and taking into account that taxes represent the States major source of income, thus absorbing large part of the country wealth, it is analyzed the extra-fiscal taxation range related to the concession of fiscal incentives to promote activities involving positive impact on the environment. Therefore, since Brazil is a Democratic and Social of Right State, ruled by a political Federal Constitution that comprehends several conflicting interests, goods and principles, the investigation of the boundaries to implement the fiscal incentives, in which this thesis is focused, is based upon thorough analysis of a great variety of constitutional directives. Its target is to identify, under the Brazilian judicial point of view, the foundations to allow that the fiscal law to support the ecological fiscal incentive substantiates an appropriate instrument to encourage environment-oriented actions, without restraining other constitutional objects, principles and values disproportionately, as equality and free competition principles, among others. As a consequence, based on the analyzed parameters, this thesis intends to demonstrate that the establishment of the institute therein proposed represents relevant tool to construct an economy founded on sustainability. Therefore, the expectation is that, at least, this work might contribute to the tax offices to promote more solid and accurate environmental fiscal incentives, and issue legal norms in order to consolidate the environment defense efficiently.